NCAA Directory

> University of Massachusetts, Amherst

University of Massachusetts, Amherst (UMass)

Minutemen

181 Presidents Dr
Amherst, MA 01003
Division: I (Active)
Conference: Atlantic 10 Conference
NCAA Member Since: 9/1/1912
Public/Private: Public
HBCU: No

Administration
Title Full Name
Chancellor Kumble Subbaswamy
President Martin T. Meehan
Director of Athletics Ryan Bamford
Faculty Athletics Representative Rebecca Spencer
Senior Woman Administrator Kirsten Britton
Senior Compliance Administrator Ariel Pesante
Fifth Person Erin Cox
Sports Information Director Jeff B. Smith
Chief Diversity Officer Nefertiti Walker
Chief Financial Officer for Athletics Sean Quinn
Chief Financial Officer for Institution Andrew Mangels
Digital/Social Media Contact Jeff B. Smith
Academic Reporting APR/APC/Grad-rates Ariel Pesante
Athletics Certification Liaison Janet Danylieko
Athletics Direct Report Kumble Subbaswamy
Athletics Diversity and Inclusion Designee Da'Mon Merkerson
Athletics Health Care Administrator Jennifer Brodeur
Interim Director of Mental Health Care Services/Counseling Amanda Knight
Drug Testing Site Coordinator Jennifer Brodeur
General Counsel Brian Burke
Government Relations Contact Chris Dunn
Head Athletic Trainer Jennifer Brodeur
Head Team Physician Pierre Rouzier, M.D.
Senior Alumni Relations Professional JC Schnabl
Student Athlete Advisory Emily Kelly
Student-Athlete Affairs Administrator Jeff B. Smith
Title IX Coordinator Kerri Tillett
Transfer Portal Contact Katie Ewart
NCAA Applications Administrator See List
Sponsored Sports for the 2022-2023 Academic Year
Sport Head Coach Division Conference
Baseball Matt Reynolds I Atlantic 10 Conference
Field Hockey Barb Weinberg I Atlantic 10 Conference
Football Don Brown FBS Independent
Men's Basketball Frank Martin I Atlantic 10 Conference
Men's Cross Country Tim Ritchie I Atlantic 10 Conference
Men's Ice Hockey Greg Carvel I Hockey East Association
Men's Lacrosse Greg Cannella I Atlantic 10 Conference
Men's Soccer Fran O'Leary I Atlantic 10 Conference
Men's Swimming and Diving Sean Clark I Atlantic 10 Conference
Men's Track, Indoor David Jackson I Atlantic 10 Conference
Men's Track, Outdoor David Jackson I Atlantic 10 Conference
Softball Danielle Henderson I Atlantic 10 Conference
Women's Basketball Tory Verdi I Atlantic 10 Conference
Women's Cross Country Christine Engel I Atlantic 10 Conference
Women's Lacrosse Jana Drummond I Atlantic 10 Conference
Women's Rowing Eric Carcich I Atlantic 10 Conference
Women's Soccer Jason Dowiak I Atlantic 10 Conference
Women's Swimming and Diving Sean Clark I Atlantic 10 Conference
Women's Tennis Juancarlos 'JC' Nunez I Atlantic 10 Conference
Women's Track, Indoor Christine Engel I Atlantic 10 Conference
Women's Track, Outdoor Christine Engel I Atlantic 10 Conference