NCAA Directory

> University of Texas at El Paso

University of Texas at El Paso (UTEP)

Miners

500 W. University Ave.
El Paso, TX 79968
Division: I (Active)
Conference: Conference USA
NCAA Member Since: 9/1/1949
Public/Private: Public
HBCU: No

Administration
Title Full Name
President Heather Wilson
Director of Athletics James Senter
Faculty Athletics Representative Stephen Aley
Senior Woman Administrator Julie Levesque
Senior Compliance Administrator David Kooger
Fifth Person Fadia Rouhana
Sports Information Director Jeff Darby
Chief Diversity Officer Julie Levesque
Chief Financial Officer for Athletics Daniel Garcia
Chief Financial Officer for Institution Mark McGurk
Digital/Social Media Contact Alexzandra Lozano
Academic Reporting APR/APC/Grad-rates Heather Smith
Athletics Certification Liaison Julie Levesque
Athletics Direct Report Vacant/Unassigned
Athletics Diversity and Inclusion Designee Julie Levesque
Athletics Health Care Administrator Andrew Ure
Director of Mental Health Care Services/Counseling Andrew Ure
Drug Testing Site Coordinator Andrew Ure
General Counsel Vacant/Unassigned
Government Relations Contact Vacant/Unassigned
Head Athletic Trainer Andrew Ure
Head Team Physician Dwayne Aboud
Peer Reviewer Heather Wilson
Senior Alumni Relations Professional Maribel Villalva
Student Athlete Advisory Chelsea Popplewell
Student-Athlete Affairs Administrator Julie Levesque
Title IX Coordinator Gabriel Ramirez
Transfer Portal Contact Vacant/Unassigned
NCAA Applications Administrator See List
Sponsored Sports for the 2022-2023 Academic Year
Sport Head Coach Division Conference
Football Dana Dimel FBS Conference USA
Men's Basketball Joe Golding I Conference USA
Men's Cross Country Paul Ereng I Conference USA
Men's Golf Aaron Puetz I Conference USA
Men's Track, Indoor Mika Laaksonen I Conference USA
Men's Track, Outdoor Mika Laaksonen I Conference USA
Softball T.J. Hubbard I Conference USA
Women's Basketball Kevin Baker I Conference USA
Women's Beach Volleyball Ben Wallis I Conference USA
Women's Cross Country Paul Ereng I Conference USA
Women's Golf Stephen Sims I Conference USA
Women's Rifle Andrea Palafox I Patriot League
Women's Soccer Kathryn Balogun I Conference USA
Women's Tennis Ivan Fernandez I Conference USA
Women's Track, Indoor Mika Laaksonen I Conference USA
Women's Track, Outdoor Mika Laaksonen I Conference USA
Women's Volleyball Ben Wallis I Conference USA