NCAA Directory

> University of Maine

University of Maine (UMaine )

Black Bears

5747 Memorial Gymnasium
Room 215
Orono, ME 04469-5747
Division: I (Active)
Conference: America East Conference
NCAA Member Since: 9/1/1952
Public/Private: Public
HBCU: No

Administration
Title Full Name
Chancellor Daniel Malloy
President Joan Ferrini-Mundy
Director of Athletics Ken Ralph
Interim Faculty Athletics Representative David Townsend
Senior Woman Administrator Samantha Hegmann
Senior Compliance Administrator Samantha Hegmann
Fifth Person Chandler Sperrey
Sports Information Director Tyson McHatten
Chief Diversity Officer Vacant/Unassigned
Chief Financial Officer for Athletics Matthew Curtis
Chief Financial Officer for Institution Vacant/Unassigned
Digital/Social Media Contact Tyson McHatten
Academic Reporting APR/APC/Grad-rates Vacant/Unassigned
Athletics Certification Liaison Robert Q. Dana
Athletics Direct Report Vacant/Unassigned
Athletics Diversity and Inclusion Designee Samantha Hegmann
Athletics Health Care Administrator Ryan Taylor
Director of Mental Health Care Services/Counseling Vacant/Unassigned
Drug Testing Site Coordinator Ryan Taylor
General Counsel Vacant/Unassigned
Government Relations Contact Chris Coplin
Head Athletic Trainer Ryan Taylor
Head Team Physician Cameron Trubey
Student Athlete Advisory Vacant/Unassigned
Student-Athlete Affairs Administrator Vacant/Unassigned
Title IX Coordinator Heather Hogan
Interim Title IX Coordinator Kendra Scheele
Transfer Portal Contact Vacant/Unassigned
NCAA Applications Administrator See List
Sponsored Sports for the 2021-2022 Academic Year
Sport Head Coach Division Conference
Baseball Nicholas Derba I America East Conference
Field Hockey Josette Babineau I America East Conference
Football Jordan Stevens FCS Colonial Athletic Association
Men's Basketball Richard Barron I America East Conference
Men's Cross Country Mark Lech I America East Conference
Men's Ice Hockey Ben Barr I Hockey East Association
Men's Swimming and Diving Susan Lizzotte I America East Conference
Men's Track, Indoor Mark Lech I America East Conference
Men's Track, Outdoor Mark Lech I America East Conference
Softball Jordan Fitzpatrick I America East Conference
Women's Basketball Amy Vachon I America East Conference
Women's Cross Country Mark Lech I America East Conference
Women's Ice Hockey Richard Reichenbach I Hockey East Association
Women's Soccer Scott Atherley I America East Conference
Women's Swimming and Diving Susan Lizzotte I America East Conference
Women's Track, Indoor Mark Lech I America East Conference
Women's Track, Outdoor Mark Lech I America East Conference