NCAA Directory

> University of Connecticut

University of Connecticut (UConn)

Huskies

352 Mansfield Rd
Storrs, CT 06269
Division: I (Active)
Conference: Big East Conference
NCAA Member Since: 9/1/1910
Public/Private: Public
HBCU: No

Administration
Title Full Name
Interim President Radenka Maric
Director of Athletics David Benedict
Faculty Athletics Representative Jaci Van Heest
Senior Woman Administrator Annie Fiorvanti
Senior Compliance Administrator William Aloia
Senior Compliance Administrator Eric Schneider
Fifth Person Neal Eskin
Sports Information Director Patrick McKenna
Chief Diversity Officer Frank Tuitt
Chief Financial Officer for Athletics Maureen O'Conner
Interim Chief Financial Officer for Institution Lloyd Blanchard
Digital/Social Media Contact Vacant/Unassigned
Academic Reporting APR/APC/Grad-rates Eric Schneider
Interim Athletics Direct Report Radenka Maric
Athletics Diversity and Inclusion Designee Alana Butler
Athletics Health Care Administrator Robert Howard
Director of Mental Health Care Services/Counseling Dawn Shadron
Drug Testing Site Coordinator Robert Howard
General Counsel Nicole Fornier Gelston
Government Relations Contact Joann Lombardo
Head Athletic Trainer Robert Howard
Head Team Physician Deena Casiero
High Priority Contact Rachel Rubin
NLI Administrator Kimberly Silva
Senior Alumni Relations Professional Barbara Frandeen
Student Athlete Advisory Annie Fiorvanti
Student-Athlete Affairs Administrator Krysta Valerio
Title IX Coordinator Letissa Reid
Transfer Portal Contact Vacant/Unassigned
NCAA Applications Administrator See List
Sponsored Sports for the 2022-2023 Academic Year
Sport Head Coach Division Conference
Baseball Jim Penders I Big East Conference
Field Hockey Paul Caddy I Big East Conference
Football Jim Mora FBS Independent
Men's Basketball Dan Hurley I Big East Conference
Men's Golf Dave Pezzino I Big East Conference
Men's Ice Hockey Michael Cavanaugh I Hockey East Association
Men's Soccer Chris Gbandi I Big East Conference
Men's Track, Indoor Beth Alford-Sullivan I Big East Conference
Men's Track, Outdoor Beth Alford-Sullivan I Big East Conference
Softball Laura Valentino I Big East Conference
Women's Basketball Geno Auriemma I Big East Conference
Women's Cross Country Beth Alford-Sullivan I Big East Conference
Women's Ice Hockey Chris MacKenzie I Hockey East Association
Women's Lacrosse Katie Woods I Big East Conference
Women's Rowing Jennifer Sanford I Colonial Athletic Association
Women's Soccer Margaret Rodriguez I Big East Conference
Women's Swimming and Diving Chris Maiello I Big East Conference
Women's Tennis Glenn Marshall I Big East Conference
Women's Track, Indoor Beth Alford-Sullivan I Big East Conference
Women's Track, Outdoor Beth Alford-Sullivan I Big East Conference
Women's Volleyball Ellen Herman-Kimball I Big East Conference