NCAA Directory

> University of Alabama

University of Alabama (UA)

Crimson Tide

739 University Blvd
Tuscaloosa, AL 35487
Division: I (Active)
Conference: Southeastern Conference
NCAA Member Since: 9/1/1936
Public/Private: Public
HBCU: No

Administration
Title Full Name
Chancellor Finis St. John IV
President Stuart Bell
Director of Athletics Greg Byrne
Faculty Athletics Representative James King
Senior Woman Administrator Karin A. Lee
Senior Compliance Administrator Matt Self
Fifth Person Vacant/Unassigned
Sports Information Director Jessica Pare
Chief Diversity Officer Karin A. Lee
Chief Financial Officer for Athletics Kyle Vasey
Chief Financial Officer for Institution Vacant/Unassigned
Digital/Social Media Contact Drew Claassen
Academic Reporting APR/APC/Grad-rates Mike Ward
Athletics Direct Report Vacant/Unassigned
Athletics Diversity and Inclusion Designee Vacant/Unassigned
Athletics Health Care Administrator Ray Stewart
Director of Mental Health Care Services/Counseling Ginger Gilmore
Drug Testing Site Coordinator Ginger Gilmore
General Counsel Vacant/Unassigned
Government Relations Contact Vacant/Unassigned
Head Athletic Trainer Jeff Allen
Head Team Physician Ray Stewart
Peer Reviewer Malcolm Portera
Senior Alumni Relations Professional Calvin Brown
Student Athlete Advisory Joe Suiter
Student-Athlete Affairs Administrator Molly Dowd
Title IX Coordinator Jessica Humber
Transfer Portal Contact Riley Edwards
NCAA Applications Administrator See List
Sponsored Sports for the 2022-2023 Academic Year
Sport Head Coach Division Conference
Baseball Brad Bohannon I Southeastern Conference
Football Nick Saban FBS Southeastern Conference
Men's Basketball Nate Oats I Southeastern Conference
Men's Cross Country Dan Waters I Southeastern Conference
Men's Golf Jay Seawell I Southeastern Conference
Men's Swimming and Diving Margo Geer I Southeastern Conference
Men's Tennis George Husack I Southeastern Conference
Men's Track, Indoor Dan Waters I Southeastern Conference
Men's Track, Outdoor Dan Waters I Southeastern Conference
Softball Patrick Murphy I Southeastern Conference
Women's Basketball Kristy Curry I Southeastern Conference
Women's Cross Country Dan Waters I Southeastern Conference
Women's Golf Mic Potter I Southeastern Conference
Women's Gymnastics Ashley Johnston I Southeastern Conference
Women's Rowing Glenn Putyrae I Southeastern Conference
Women's Soccer Wes Hart I Southeastern Conference
Women's Swimming and Diving Margo Geer I Southeastern Conference
Women's Tennis Jenny Mainz I Southeastern Conference
Women's Track, Indoor Dan Waters I Southeastern Conference
Women's Track, Outdoor Dan Waters I Southeastern Conference
Women's Volleyball Rashinda Reed I Southeastern Conference