NCAA Directory

> Virginia Military Institute

Virginia Military Institute (VMI)

Keydets

302 Cameron Hall
Lexington, VA 24450-0304
Division: I (Active)
Conference: Southern Conference
NCAA Member Since: 9/1/1923
Public/Private: Public
HBCU: No

Administration
Title Full Name
President Cedric Wins
Interim Director of Athletics Jim Miller
Faculty Athletics Representative Jay Johnson
Senior Woman Administrator Haley Shotwell
Senior Compliance Administrator Lenny Brown
Fifth Person Cassidy Clements
Sports Information Director Wade Branner
Chief Diversity Officer Jamica Love
Chief Financial Officer for Athletics Emily Fulton
Chief Financial Officer for Institution Dallas Clark
Digital/Social Media Contact Haley Shotwell
Academic Reporting APR/APC/Grad-rates Mykayla Dutkus
Athletics Direct Report Cedric Wins
Athletics Diversity and Inclusion Designee Haley Shotwell
Athletics Health Care Administrator Lance Fujiwara
Director of Mental Health Care Services/Counseling Sarah Jones
Drug Testing Site Coordinator Lance Fujiwara
General Counsel Patrick O'Leary
Government Relations Contact Kim Parker
Head Athletic Trainer Lance Fujiwara
Head Team Physician David Copeland
Peer Reviewer Dallas Clark
Peer Reviewer Cedric Wins
Peer Reviewer Jay Johnson
Senior Alumni Relations Professional Thom Brashears
Student Athlete Advisory Cassidy Clements
Student-Athlete Affairs Administrator Mykayla Dutkus
Title IX Coordinator Susan LeMert
Transfer Portal Contact Mykayla Dutkus
NCAA Applications Administrator See List
Sponsored Sports for the 2021-2022 Academic Year
Sport Head Coach Division Conference
Baseball Jonathan Hadra I Southern Conference
Football Scott Wachenheim FCS Southern Conference
Men's Basketball Andrew Wilson I Southern Conference
Men's Cross Country Zack Scott I Southern Conference
Men's Lacrosse James Purpura I Southern Conference
Men's Soccer Gerard Miniaci I Southern Conference
Men's Swimming and Diving Scott Thacker I America East Conference
Men's Track, Indoor Zack Scott I Southern Conference
Men's Track, Outdoor Zack Scott I Southern Conference
Men's Wrestling Jim Gibson I Southern Conference
Mixed Rifle William Bither I Southern Conference
Women's Cross Country Zack Scott I Southern Conference
Women's Rifle William Bither I Southern Conference
Women's Soccer Chris Haught-Thompson I Southern Conference
Women's Swimming and Diving Scott Thacker I America East Conference
Women's Track, Indoor Edward Williams I Southern Conference
Women's Track, Outdoor Edward Williams I Southern Conference
Women's Water Polo Danielle Montenegro I Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference