NCAA Directory

> Utica University

Utica University

Pioneers

1600 Burrstone Road
Utica, NY 13502-4892
Division: III (Active)
Conference: Empire 8
Pronunciation: YOO-ti-kuh
Next Self Study Guide Due Date: 6/1/2027
NCAA Member Since: 9/1/1976
Public/Private: Private
HBCU: No

Administration
Title Full Name
President Laura Casamento
Director of Athletics David Fontaine
Faculty Athletics Representative Adam Pack
Senior Woman Administrator Michele Davis
Senior Compliance Administrator James Murnane
Interim Fifth Person James Murnane
Sports Information Director Laurel Simer
Chief Diversity Officer Anthony Baird
Chief Financial Officer for Athletics Pamela Salmon
Chief Financial Officer for Institution Vacant/Unassigned
Digital/Social Media Contact Vacant/Unassigned
Academic Reporting APR/APC/Grad-rates Vacant/Unassigned
Athletics Direct Report Jeffery Gates
Interim Athletics Diversity and Inclusion Designee David Fontaine
Athletics Health Care Administrator Daniel Senif
Director of Mental Health Care Services/Counseling Vacant/Unassigned
Drug Testing Site Coordinator Daniel Senif
General Counsel Vacant/Unassigned
Government Relations Contact George Nehme
Head Athletic Trainer Daniel Senif
Head Team Physician Russell LaFrance
Head Team Physician David Petrie
Senior Alumni Relations Professional Mark C. Kovacs
Student Athlete Advisory Nicole Kieffer
Student-Athlete Affairs Administrator Kristin St. Hilaire
Title IX Coordinator Lisa Green
Transfer Portal Contact Vacant/Unassigned
NCAA Applications Administrator See List
Sponsored Sports for the 2022-2023 Academic Year
Sport Head Coach Division Conference
Baseball Joe Milazzo III Empire 8
Field Hockey Nicole Kieffer III Empire 8
Football Blaise Faggiano III Empire 8
Men's Basketball Sean Coffey III Empire 8
Men's Cross Country Sam Catterson III Empire 8
Men's Golf Brian Marcantonio III Empire 8
Men's Ice Hockey Gary Heenan III United Collegiate Hockey Conference (Men)
Men's Lacrosse Rogers Lelan III Empire 8
Men's Soccer Brian Marcantonio III Empire 8
Men's Swimming and Diving Erin Knight III Empire 8
Men's Tennis John Nigro III Empire 8
Men's Track, Indoor James Lemieux III Empire 8
Men's Track, Outdoor James Lemieux III Empire 8
Softball Rinae Olsen III Empire 8
Women's Basketball Michele Davis III Empire 8
Women's Cross Country Sam Catterson III Empire 8
Women's Golf Dave Clausen III Northeast Women's Golf Conference
Women's Ice Hockey Dave Clausen III United Collegiate Hockey Conference (Women)
Women's Lacrosse Kristin St. Hilaire III Empire 8
Women's Soccer Brooke Barbuto III Empire 8
Women's Swimming and Diving Erin Knight III Empire 8
Women's Tennis John Nigro III Empire 8
Women's Track, Indoor James Lemieux III Empire 8
Women's Track, Outdoor James Lemieux III Empire 8
Women's Volleyball Josh Higby III Empire 8
Women's Water Polo Erin Knight III Collegiate Water Polo Association