NCAA Directory

> U.S. Merchant Marine Academy

U.S. Merchant Marine Academy

Mariners

300 Steamboat Road
Kings Point, NY 11024-1634
Division: III (Active)
Conference: Skyline Conference
Pronunciation: MUR-chuhnt
Next Self Study Guide Due Date: 6/1/2023
NCAA Member Since: 9/1/1946
Public/Private: Public
HBCU: No

Administration
Title Full Name
Interim President Susan Dunlap
Director of Athletics Kristofer Schnatz
Faculty Athletics Representative Michael Ales
Senior Woman Administrator Melinda Eng
Senior Compliance Administrator William Fell
Fifth Person Vacant/Unassigned
Sports Information Director Joe Guster
Chief Diversity Officer Susan Dunlap
Chief Financial Officer for Athletics Angela Burroughs
Chief Financial Officer for Institution David Socolof
Digital/Social Media Contact Joe Guster
Academic Reporting APR/APC/Grad-rates Lisa Jerry
Interim Athletics Direct Report Susan Dunlap
Athletics Diversity and Inclusion Designee Robert Pryor
Athletics Health Care Administrator Melinda Eng
Director of Mental Health Care Services/Counseling Deborah O'Shea
Drug Testing Site Coordinator Melinda Eng
General Counsel Ilene Kreitzer
Government Relations Contact George Rhynedance
Head Athletic Trainer Melinda Eng
Head Team Physician Sona Dave
Student Athlete Advisory Lou Bernardi
Student-Athlete Affairs Administrator William Fell
Title IX Coordinator Ilene Kreitzer
Transfer Portal Contact William Fell
NCAA Applications Administrator See List
Sponsored Sports for the 2022-2023 Academic Year
Sport Head Coach Division Conference
Baseball Michael Notebaert III Skyline Conference
Football Jameson Croall III New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference
Men's Basketball Robert Pryor III Skyline Conference
Men's Cross Country Kayla Koelbel III Skyline Conference
Men's Lacrosse Dan Paccione III Skyline Conference
Men's Soccer Andrew McCarthy III Skyline Conference
Men's Swimming and Diving Sean Tedesco III Skyline Conference
Men's Tennis William Fell III Skyline Conference
Men's Track, Indoor Kayla Koelbel III Skyline Conference
Men's Track, Outdoor Kayla Koelbel III Skyline Conference
Men's Wrestling Beau Bruno III Centennial Conference
Women's Basketball Matt Dempsey III Skyline Conference
Women's Cross Country Kayla Koelbel III Skyline Conference
Women's Lacrosse Kyle Simensky III Skyline Conference
Women's Soccer Carlos Mendes III Skyline Conference
Women's Swimming and Diving Sean Tedesco III Skyline Conference
Women's Track, Indoor Kayla Koelbel III Skyline Conference
Women's Track, Outdoor Kayla Koelbel III Skyline Conference
Women's Volleyball Vacant III Skyline Conference