NCAA Directory

> University of South Dakota

University of South Dakota (USD)

Coyotes

414 E. Clark Street
Vermillion, SD 57069-2390
Division: I (Active)
Conference: The Summit League
NCAA Member Since: 9/1/1955
Public/Private: Public
HBCU: No

Administration
Title Full Name
President Sheila Gestring
Director of Athletics David Herbster
Faculty Athletics Representative Jessica Messersmith
Senior Woman Administrator Jamie Oyen
Senior Compliance Administrator Jamie Oyen
Fifth Person Mike West
Sports Information Director Bryan Boettcher
Interim Chief Diversity Officer Travis Letellier
Chief Financial Officer for Athletics Jeanette Hubert
Interim Chief Financial Officer for Institution Jessica Preister
Digital/Social Media Contact Jarren Duffy
Academic Reporting APR/APC/Grad-rates Jamie Oyen
Athletics Direct Report Vacant/Unassigned
Athletics Diversity and Inclusion Designee Jamie Oyen
Athletics Health Care Administrator Colby Keegan
Director of Mental Health Care Services/Counseling Vacant/Unassigned
Drug Testing Site Coordinator Colby Keegan
General Counsel AJ Franken
Government Relations Contact Sheila Gestring
Head Athletic Trainer Colby Keegan
Head Team Physician Nathan Skelley
Senior Alumni Relations Professional Alissa Matt
Student Athlete Advisory Jamie Oyen
Student-Athlete Affairs Administrator Jamie Oyen
Title IX Coordinator Jean Merkle
Transfer Portal Contact Jamie Oyen
NCAA Applications Administrator See List
Sponsored Sports for the 2021-2022 Academic Year
Sport Head Coach Division Conference
Football Robert Nielson FCS Missouri Valley Football Conference
Men's Basketball Todd Lee I The Summit League
Men's Cross Country Dan Fitzsimmons I The Summit League
Men's Golf John Vining I The Summit League
Men's Swimming and Diving Jason Mahowald I The Summit League
Men's Track, Indoor Lucky Huber I The Summit League
Men's Track, Outdoor Lucky Huber I The Summit League
Softball Rob Wagner I The Summit League
Women's Basketball Kayla Karius I The Summit League
Women's Cross Country Dan Fitzsimmons I The Summit League
Women's Golf Brett Bennett I The Summit League
Women's Soccer Michael Thomas I The Summit League
Women's Swimming and Diving Jason Mahowald I The Summit League
Women's Tennis Brett Barnett I The Summit League
Women's Track, Indoor Lucky Huber I The Summit League
Women's Track, Outdoor Lucky Huber I The Summit League
Women's Triathlon Kyle Joplin I Independent
Women's Volleyball Leanne Williamson I The Summit League