NCAA Directory

> South Dakota School of Mines & Technology

South Dakota School of Mines & Technology

Hardrockers

501 East St. Joseph Street
Rapid City, SD 57701-3995
Division: II (Active)
Conference: Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference
Next Self Study Guide Due Date: 6/1/2025
NCAA Member Since: 9/1/2013
Public/Private: Public
HBCU: No

Administration
Title Full Name
President Jim Rankin
Director of Athletics Joel Lueken
Faculty Athletics Representative Jon Kellar
Senior Woman Administrator Cassie Kosiba
Senior Compliance Administrator Seth Nichols
Fifth Person Valerie Solano
Sports Information Director Bradley Blume
Chief Diversity Officer Jesse Herrera
Chief Financial Officer for Athletics Frank Malott
Chief Financial Officer for Institution Vacant/Unassigned
Digital/Social Media Contact Vacant/Unassigned
Academic Reporting APR/APC/Grad-rates Seth Nichols
Interim Athletics Direct Report Jim Rankin
Athletics Diversity and Inclusion Designee Cassie Kosiba
Athletics Health Care Administrator Kaleb Birney
Director of Mental Health Care Services/Counseling Vacant/Unassigned
Drug Testing Site Coordinator Vacant/Unassigned
General Counsel Vacant/Unassigned
Government Relations Contact Ann Brentlinger
Head Athletic Trainer Kaleb Birney
Head Team Physician Brian Shelmadine
Student Athlete Advisory Vacant/Unassigned
Student-Athlete Affairs Administrator Vacant/Unassigned
Title IX Coordinator Cassie Kosiba
Transfer Portal Contact Vacant/Unassigned
NCAA Applications Administrator See List
Sponsored Sports for the 2021-2022 Academic Year
Sport Head Coach Division Conference
Football Charlie Flohr II Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference
Men's Basketball Eric Glenn II Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference
Men's Cross Country Vacant II Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference
Men's Golf Luke Wheeler II Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference
Men's Soccer Ryan Thompson II Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference
Men's Track, Indoor Vacant II Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference
Men's Track, Outdoor Vacant II Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference
Women's Basketball Jeri Jacobson II Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference
Women's Cross Country Vacant II Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference
Women's Golf Luke Wheeler II Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference
Women's Track, Indoor Vacant II Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference
Women's Track, Outdoor Vacant II Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference
Women's Volleyball Lauren Torvi II Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference