NCAA Directory

> Simon Fraser University

Simon Fraser University (SFU)

Red Leafs

8888 University Drive
Burnaby, BC V5A 1S6
Division: II (Active)
Conference: Great Northwest Athletic Conference
Next Self Study Guide Due Date: 6/1/2025
NCAA Member Since: 9/1/2012
Public/Private: Public
HBCU: No

Administration
Title Full Name
Chancellor Tamara Vrooman
President Joy Johnson
Director of Athletics Theresa Hanson
Faculty Athletics Representative Peter Ruben
Senior Woman Administrator Kelly Weber
Senior Compliance Administrator Kelly Weber
Fifth Person Breanne Watson
Interim Sports Information Director Jacob Hall
Chief Diversity Officer Vacant/Unassigned
Chief Financial Officer for Athletics Diane Chou
Chief Financial Officer for Institution Vacant/Unassigned
Digital/Social Media Contact Jacob Hall
Academic Reporting APR/APC/Grad-rates Kelly Weber
Interim Athletics Direct Report Rummana Khan Hemani
Athletics Diversity and Inclusion Designee Breanne Watson
Athletics Health Care Administrator Rohit Sawalkar
Director of Mental Health Care Services/Counseling Charles Law
Drug Testing Site Coordinator Zach Hogan
General Counsel Li-Jeen Broshko
Government Relations Contact Nicole Rogers
Head Athletic Trainer Rohit Sawalkar
Head Team Physician Vacant/Unassigned
Senior Alumni Relations Professional John Grant
Student Athlete Advisory Kelly Weber
Student-Athlete Affairs Administrator Kelly Traynor
Title IX Coordinator Kelly Weber
Transfer Portal Contact Vacant/Unassigned
NCAA Applications Administrator See List
Sponsored Sports for the 2022-2023 Academic Year
Sport Head Coach Division Conference
Football Mike Rigell II Lone Star Conference
Men's Basketball Steve Hanson II Great Northwest Athletic Conference
Men's Cross Country Brit Townsend II Great Northwest Athletic Conference
Men's Golf Matthew Steinbach II Great Northwest Athletic Conference
Men's Soccer Clinton Schneider II Great Northwest Athletic Conference
Men's Swimming and Diving Abderrahmane Tissira II Great Northwest Athletic Conference
Men's Track, Indoor Brit Townsend II Great Northwest Athletic Conference
Men's Track, Outdoor Brit Townsend II Great Northwest Athletic Conference
Men's Wrestling Justin Abdou II Great Northwest Athletic Conference
Softball Tina Andreana II Great Northwest Athletic Conference
Women's Basketball Bruce Langford II Great Northwest Athletic Conference
Women's Cross Country Brit Townsend II Great Northwest Athletic Conference
Women's Golf Matthew Steinbach II Great Northwest Athletic Conference
Women's Soccer Annie Hamel II Great Northwest Athletic Conference
Women's Swimming and Diving Abderrahmane Tissira II Great Northwest Athletic Conference
Women's Track, Indoor Brit Townsend II Great Northwest Athletic Conference
Women's Track, Outdoor Brit Townsend II Great Northwest Athletic Conference
Women's Volleyball Gina Schmidt II Great Northwest Athletic Conference
Women's Wrestling Justin Abdou II Great Northwest Athletic Conference