NCAA Directory

> University of New England

University of New England (UNE)

Nor'easters

11 Hills Beach Road
Biddeford, ME 04005
Division: III (Active)
Conference: Commonwealth Coast Conference
Pronunciation: noo ING-gluhnd
Next Self Study Guide Due Date: 6/1/2023
NCAA Member Since: 9/1/1994
Public/Private: Private
HBCU: No

Administration
Title Full Name
President James Herbert
Director of Athletics Heather Davis
Faculty Athletics Representative Kristen Bailey
Senior Woman Administrator Patricia Williams
Senior Compliance Administrator Curt Smyth
Fifth Person Curt Smyth
Sports Information Director Tristan Durgin
Chief Diversity Officer Edward Silva
Chief Financial Officer for Athletics Nicole Trufant
Chief Financial Officer for Institution Nicole Trufant
Digital/Social Media Contact David Ambrose
Academic Reporting APR/APC/Grad-rates Vacant/Unassigned
Athletics Direct Report Karen Pardue
Athletics Diversity and Inclusion Designee Edward Silva
Athletics Health Care Administrator Erin Shellene
Director of Mental Health Care Services/Counseling Hahna Patterson
Drug Testing Site Coordinator Vacant/Unassigned
General Counsel Vacant/Unassigned
Government Relations Contact Vacant/Unassigned
Head Athletic Trainer Erin Shellene
Head Team Physician Thomas Murray, Jr
Senior Alumni Relations Professional Amy Haile
Student Athlete Advisory Carly Gettler
Student-Athlete Affairs Administrator Carly Gettler
Title IX Coordinator Angela Shambarger
Transfer Portal Contact Curt Smyth
NCAA Applications Administrator See List
Sponsored Sports for the 2021-2022 Academic Year
Sport Head Coach Division Conference
Field Hockey Danielle Collins III Commonwealth Coast Conference
Football Michael Lichten III Commonwealth Coast Football
Men's Basketball Edward Silva III Commonwealth Coast Conference
Men's Cross Country Kourtney Bonsey III Commonwealth Coast Conference
Men's Golf Kasey Keenan III Commonwealth Coast Conference
Men's Ice Hockey Kevin Swallow III Commonwealth Coast Conference
Men's Lacrosse Charles Burch III Commonwealth Coast Conference
Men's Soccer Peter Oestergaard III Commonwealth Coast Conference
Softball Kim Lorenc III Commonwealth Coast Conference
Women's Basketball Anthony Ewing III Commonwealth Coast Conference
Women's Cross Country Kourtney Bonsey III Commonwealth Coast Conference
Women's Ice Hockey David Venditti III Commonwealth Coast Women's Ice Hockey
Women's Lacrosse Susan Estabrook III Commonwealth Coast Conference
Women's Rugby Ashley Potvin-Fulford III Independent
Women's Soccer Carly Gettler III Commonwealth Coast Conference
Women's Swimming and Diving Rick Hayes III Great Northeast Athletic Conference
Women's Track, Outdoor Kourtney Bonsey III Commonwealth Coast Conference
Women's Volleyball Ian Blanchard III Commonwealth Coast Conference