NCAA Directory

> Bluefield State University

Bluefield State University (BSU)

Big Blue

219 Rock Street
Bluefield, WV 24701
Division: II (Active)
Conference: Independent
Next Self Study Guide Due Date: 6/1/2024
NCAA Member Since: 9/1/1993
Public/Private: Public
HBCU: Yes

Administration
Title Full Name
President Robin C. Capehart
Director of Athletics Derrick Price
Faculty Athletics Representative Linda Trigg
Senior Woman Administrator Felicia Oakes
Senior Compliance Administrator Ryan Bailey
Fifth Person Tammy Martin
Sports Information Director Ashley Rasnake
Chief Diversity Officer Vacant/Unassigned
Chief Financial Officer for Athletics Ronnie Hypes
Chief Financial Officer for Institution Ronnie Hypes
Digital/Social Media Contact Vacant/Unassigned
Academic Reporting APR/APC/Grad-rates Ryan Bailey
Athletics Direct Report Robin C. Capehart
Athletics Diversity and Inclusion Designee Vacant/Unassigned
Athletics Health Care Administrator Sherri Williams
Director of Mental Health Care Services/Counseling Cravor Jones
Interim Drug Testing Site Coordinator Sherri Williams
General Counsel Brent Benjamin
Government Relations Contact Robin C. Capehart
Head Athletic Trainer Dalyann Barnett
Head Team Physician Bart Eastwood
Senior Alumni Relations Professional Deirdre Guyton
Student Athlete Advisory Felicia Oakes
Student-Athlete Affairs Administrator Vacant/Unassigned
Title IX Coordinator Jane Charnock
Transfer Portal Contact Ryan Bailey
NCAA Applications Administrator See List
Sponsored Sports for the 2022-2023 Academic Year
Sport Head Coach Division Conference
Baseball Andrew Bailey II Independent
Football Anthony Coaxum II Independent
Men's Basketball Devin Hoehn II Independent
Men's Cross Country Brooks Rexroat II Independent
Men's Golf Samuel Berry II Independent
Men's Tennis Ashley Beasley II Independent
Men's Track, Indoor Brooks Rexroat II Independent
Men's Track, Outdoor Brooks Rexroat II Independent
Men's Wrestling Blaze Shade II Independent
Men's Wrestling Blaze Shade II Independent
Softball Rocky Stinson II Independent
Women's Acrobatics and Tumbling Hailee Cook II Independent
Women's Basketball Paul Davis II Independent
Women's Cross Country Brooks Rexroat II Independent
Women's Golf Samuel Berry II Independent
Women's Soccer Scott Forster II Independent
Women's Soccer Gary Brown II Independent
Women's Tennis Ashley Beasley II Independent
Women's Track, Indoor Brooks Rexroat II Independent
Women's Track, Outdoor Brooks Rexroat II Independent
Women's Volleyball Savanna Hammond II Independent