NCAA Directory

> Southwest Minnesota State University

Southwest Minnesota State University (SMSU)

Mustangs

1501 State Street
Marshall, MN 56258
Division: II (Active)
Conference: Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Next Self Study Guide Due Date: 6/1/2024
NCAA Member Since: 9/1/1993
Public/Private: Public
HBCU: No

Administration
Title Full Name
President Kumara Jayasuriya
Interim Director of Athletics Jennifer Flowers
Faculty Athletics Representative Sonya Vierstraete
Senior Woman Administrator Allison Monson
Senior Compliance Administrator Allison Monson
Fifth Person Allison Monson
Sports Information Director Kelly Loft
Chief Diversity Officer Alex Wood
Chief Financial Officer for Athletics Ross Webskowski
Chief Financial Officer for Institution Deb Kerkaert
Digital/Social Media Contact Kelly Loft
Academic Reporting APR/APC/Grad-rates Allison Monson
Athletics Direct Report Kumara Jayasuriya
Athletics Diversity and Inclusion Designee Michele Sterner
Athletics Health Care Administrator Amy Schmiesing
Director of Mental Health Care Services/Counseling Diane Stieper
Drug Testing Site Coordinator Amy Schmiesing
General Counsel Vacant/Unassigned
Government Relations Contact Vacant/Unassigned
Head Athletic Trainer Amy Schmiesing
Head Team Physician Jill Vroman
Student Athlete Advisory Allison Monson
Student Athlete Advisory Clayson Glasgow
Student-Athlete Affairs Administrator Allison Monson
Title IX Coordinator Alex Wood
Transfer Portal Contact Allison Monson
Sexual Violence Policy Contact Dave Hemp
NCAA Applications Administrator See List
Sponsored Sports for the 2022-2023 Academic Year
Sport Head Coach Division Conference
Baseball Paul Blanchard II Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Football Scott Underwood II Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Men's Basketball Brad Bigler II Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Men's Cross Country Kirk Nauman II Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Men's Track, Indoor Kirk Nauman II Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Men's Track, Outdoor Kirk Nauman II Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Men's Wrestling Chayse Jackson II Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Softball Bailey Bouman II Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Women's Basketball Tom Webb II Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Women's Cross Country Kirk Nauman II Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Women's Golf Ross Webskowski II Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Women's Soccer Clayson Glasgow II Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Women's Swimming and Diving Martin Wahle II Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Women's Tennis Jon Parker II Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Women's Track, Indoor Kirk Nauman II Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Women's Track, Outdoor Kirk Nauman II Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Women's Volleyball Tyler Boddy II Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference