NCAA Directory

> Butler University

Butler University (BU)

Bulldogs

4600 Sunset Avenue
Indianapolis, IN 46208
Division: I (Active)
Conference: Big East Conference
NCAA Member Since: 9/1/1923
Public/Private: Private
HBCU: No

Administration
Title Full Name
President James M. Danko
Director of Athletics Barry Collier
Faculty Athletics Representative Joe Kirsch
Senior Woman Administrator Molly Sullivan
Senior Compliance Administrator Molly Sullivan
Fifth Person Vacant/Unassigned
Sports Information Director John Dedman
Chief Diversity Officer Vacant/Unassigned
Chief Financial Officer for Athletics Vacant/Unassigned
Chief Financial Officer for Institution Bruce Arick
Digital/Social Media Contact Melissa Beckwith
Academic Reporting APR/APC/Grad-rates Molly Sullivan
Athletics Certification Liaison Barry Collier
Athletics Direct Report Vacant/Unassigned
Athletics Diversity and Inclusion Designee Sonya Hopkins
Athletics Health Care Administrator Ralph Reiff
Communications Liaison John Dedman
Director of Mental Health Care Services/Counseling Ralph Reiff
Drug Testing Site Coordinator Ralph Reiff
General Counsel Claire Aigotti
Government Relations Contact Brent Rockwood
Head Athletic Trainer Ralph Reiff
Head Team Physician Philip Blaney
Senior Alumni Relations Professional Danny Kibble
Sr. Univ. Communications & Marketing Professional Melissa Beckwith
Student Athlete Advisory Sonya Hopkins
Student-Athlete Affairs Administrator Sonya Hopkins
Title IX Coordinator Maria Kanger
Transfer Portal Contact Michelle Bowman
NCAA Applications Administrator See List
Sponsored Sports for the 2022-2023 Academic Year
Sport Head Coach Division Conference
Baseball Dave Schrage I Big East Conference
Football Mike Uremovich FCS Pioneer Football League
Men's Basketball Thad Matta I Big East Conference
Men's Cross Country Matt Roe I Big East Conference
Men's Golf Colby Huffman I Big East Conference
Men's Soccer Paul Snape I Big East Conference
Men's Tennis Sam Miles I Big East Conference
Men's Track, Indoor Matt Roe I Big East Conference
Men's Track, Outdoor Matt Roe I Big East Conference
Softball Scott Hall I Big East Conference
Women's Basketball Austin Parkinson I Big East Conference
Women's Cross Country Matt Roe I Big East Conference
Women's Golf Christie Cates I Big East Conference
Women's Lacrosse Maggie Zentgraf I Big East Conference
Women's Soccer Tari St. John I Big East Conference
Women's Swimming and Diving Maurice Stewart I Big East Conference
Women's Tennis Matt Iandolo I Big East Conference
Women's Track, Indoor Matt Roe I Big East Conference
Women's Track, Outdoor Matt Roe I Big East Conference
Women's Volleyball Sharon Clark I Big East Conference