NCAA Directory

> Buena Vista University

Buena Vista University (BVU)

Beavers

610 West 4th Street
Storm Lake, IA 50588-9990
Division: III (Active)
Conference: American Rivers Conference
Pronunciation: BYOO-nuh Vista
Next Self Study Guide Due Date: 6/1/2022
NCAA Member Since: 9/1/1976
Public/Private: Private
HBCU: No

Administration
Title Full Name
President Brian Lenzmeier
Director of Athletics Scott Brown
Faculty Athletics Representative Brad Best
Senior Woman Administrator Amy Maier
Senior Compliance Administrator Amy Maier
Fifth Person Vacant/Unassigned
Sports Information Director Steven Phelps
Chief Diversity Officer Joel Berrien
Chief Financial Officer for Athletics Amy Maier
Chief Financial Officer for Institution Courtney Berg
Digital/Social Media Contact Steven Phelps
Academic Reporting APR/APC/Grad-rates James Hewett
Athletics Direct Report Brian Lenzmeier
Athletics Diversity and Inclusion Designee Joel Berrien
Athletics Health Care Administrator Amy Maier
Director of Mental Health Care Services/Counseling Julie Anderson
Drug Testing Site Coordinator Amy Maier
General Counsel Vacant/Unassigned
Government Relations Contact Vacant/Unassigned
Interim Head Athletic Trainer Christopher Moore
Head Team Physician Seth Harrer
Student Athlete Advisory Chris Orlow
Student-Athlete Affairs Administrator Vacant/Unassigned
Title IX Coordinator Casey James-Negrete
Transfer Portal Contact Amy Maier
NCAA Applications Administrator See List
Sponsored Sports for the 2022-2023 Academic Year
Sport Head Coach Division Conference
Baseball Steve Eddie III American Rivers Conference
Football Grant Mollring III American Rivers Conference
Men's Basketball Trevor Johnson III American Rivers Conference
Men's Cross Country Chris Orlow III American Rivers Conference
Men's Golf Joseph Powell III American Rivers Conference
Men's Soccer Ross Minick III American Rivers Conference
Men's Tennis Brett Groen III American Rivers Conference
Men's Track, Indoor Jonina Brinson III American Rivers Conference
Men's Track, Outdoor Jonina Brinson III American Rivers Conference
Men's Wrestling Sean White III American Rivers Conference
Softball Mandie Nocita III American Rivers Conference
Women's Basketball David Wells III American Rivers Conference
Women's Cheerleading Kezia Molinsky III American Rivers Conference
Women's Cross Country Chris Orlow III American Rivers Conference
Women's Golf Joseph Powell III American Rivers Conference
Women's Soccer Benton Frayne III American Rivers Conference
Women's Tennis Dan Taylor III American Rivers Conference
Women's Track, Indoor Jonina Brinson III American Rivers Conference
Women's Track, Outdoor Jonina Brinson III American Rivers Conference
Women's Volleyball Will Baumann III American Rivers Conference