NCAA Directory

> Upper Iowa University

Upper Iowa University (UIU)

Peacocks

605 Washington St
P.O. Box 1857
Fayette, IA 52142
Division: II (Active)
Conference: Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Next Self Study Guide Due Date: 6/1/2026
NCAA Member Since: 9/1/1975
Public/Private: Private
HBCU: No

Administration
Title Full Name
President William Duffy
Director of Athletics Rick Hartzell
Faculty Athletics Representative Erik Olson
Senior Woman Administrator Sarah Swanson
Senior Compliance Administrator Willie McGowan
Fifth Person Brock Wissmiller
Sports Information Director Howard Thompson
Chief Diversity Officer Vacant/Unassigned
Chief Financial Officer for Athletics Willie McGowan
Interim Chief Financial Officer for Institution Kathy Franken
Digital/Social Media Contact Howard Thompson
Digital/Social Media Contact Sarah Swanson
Academic Reporting APR/APC/Grad-rates Willie McGowan
Athletics Direct Report William Duffy
Athletics Diversity and Inclusion Designee Danielle Rosario-Cushion
Athletics Health Care Administrator Scott Bohner
Director of Mental Health Care Services/Counseling Carly Heimerdinger
Drug Testing Site Coordinator Matt Rueckert
General Counsel Vacant/Unassigned
Government Relations Contact Andrew Wenthe
Head Athletic Trainer Matt Rueckert
Head Team Physician Scott Bohner
Senior Alumni Relations Professional Brenda Luzum
Interim Student Athlete Advisory Sarah Swanson
Student Athlete Advisory Emily Hofmann
Student-Athlete Affairs Administrator Emily Hofmann
Title IX Coordinator Beau Sudtelgte
Title IX Coordinator Sarah Swanson
Transfer Portal Contact Willie McGowan
NCAA Applications Administrator See List
Sponsored Sports for the 2021-2022 Academic Year
Sport Head Coach Division Conference
Baseball Jeremy Ische II Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Football Jason Hoskins II Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Men's Basketball Brooks McKowen II Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Men's Cross Country Nate Rucker II Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Men's Golf Mike Lewis II Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Men's Soccer Liam Haycock II Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference
Men's Track, Indoor Nate Rucker II Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Men's Track, Outdoor Nate Rucker II Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Men's Wrestling Heath Grimm II Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Softball Keandria Stokes II Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Softball Keandria Stokes II Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Women's Basketball Nate Oakland II Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Women's Bowling Nichole DePaul-Miller II Great Lakes Valley Conference
Women's Cross Country Nate Rucker II Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Women's Golf Mike Lewis II Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Women's Lacrosse Lindsey Pound II Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference
Women's Soccer James Price II Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Women's Tennis Leo Millet II Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Women's Track, Indoor Nate Rucker II Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Women's Track, Outdoor Nate Rucker II Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Women's Volleyball Aaron Nelson II Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference