NCAA Directory

> U.S. Coast Guard Academy

U.S. Coast Guard Academy

Bears

15 Mohegan Ave.
New London, CT 06320-4195
Division: III (Active)
Conference: New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference
Pronunciation: KOHST GAHRD
Next Self Study Guide Due Date: 6/1/2023
NCAA Member Since: 9/1/1948
Public/Private: Public
HBCU: No

Administration
Title Full Name
President William G. Kelly
Director of Athletics Dan Rose
Faculty Athletics Representative Katherine Krystinik
Senior Woman Administrator Donna Koczajowski
Senior Woman Administrator Andrea Stewart
Senior Compliance Administrator Katherine Bossardet
Fifth Person Chris Parsons
Sports Information Director Jason Southard
Chief Diversity Officer Aram DeKoven
Chief Financial Officer for Athletics Tamara McKenna
Chief Financial Officer for Institution Mike Friend
Digital/Social Media Contact Jason Southard
Academic Reporting APR/APC/Grad-rates Douglas VanHouten
Athletics Direct Report Vacant/Unassigned
Athletics Diversity and Inclusion Designee Corinna Fleischmann
Athletics Health Care Administrator Scott Blanchet
Director of Mental Health Care Services/Counseling Daria Papalia
Director of Mental Health Care Services/Counseling Karen Daly
Drug Testing Site Coordinator Vacant/Unassigned
General Counsel Aaron Casavant
Government Relations Contact Daniel Stepler
Head Athletic Trainer Ken Niedzwiecki
Head Team Physician Cory Edgar
Head Team Physician Scott Blanchet
Senior Alumni Relations Professional Trueson Tarinelli
Student Athlete Advisory Emily O'Donnell
Student-Athlete Affairs Administrator Vacant/Unassigned
Title IX Coordinator Vacant/Unassigned
Transfer Portal Contact Vacant/Unassigned
NCAA Applications Administrator See List
Sponsored Sports for the 2021-2022 Academic Year
Sport Head Coach Division Conference
Baseball Brian Casey III New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference
Football C.C. Grant III New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference
Men's Basketball Kevin Jaskiewicz III New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference
Men's Crew William Randall III Independent
Men's Cross Country Ethan Brown III New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference
Men's Lacrosse Ray LaForte III New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference
Men's Soccer Chris Parsons III New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference
Men's Swimming and Diving John Westkott III New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference
Men's Tennis Jordon Smith III New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference
Men's Track, Indoor Ethan Brown III Independent
Men's Track, Outdoor Ethan Brown III New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference
Men's Wrestling Kevin Bratland III New Eng. Coll. Wrestling Assn
Mixed Sailing Lincoln White III Independent
Softball Arielle Cooper III New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference
Women's Basketball Alex Ivansheck III New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference
Women's Cross Country Ethan Brown III New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference
Women's Lacrosse Suzanne Behme III New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference
Women's Rowing Andriel Doolittle III New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference
Women's Soccer Susant Grant III New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference
Women's Swimming and Diving John Westkott III New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference
Women's Track, Indoor Ethan Brown III Independent
Women's Track, Outdoor Ethan Brown III New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference
Women's Volleyball Mark Thomas II III New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference