NCAA Directory

> Alabama State University

Alabama State University (ASU)

Hornets

915 S. Jackson St.
P. O. Box 271
Montgomery, AL 36101-0271
Division: I (Active)
Conference: Southwestern Athletic Conf.
NCAA Member Since: 9/1/1977
Public/Private: Public
HBCU: Yes

Administration
Title Full Name
President Quinton T. Ross
Director of Athletics Jason Cable
Faculty Athletics Representative Carmela Drake
Senior Woman Administrator Genese Lavalais
Senior Compliance Administrator Stephanie Thompson
Fifth Person Jacqueline Freeman
Sports Information Director Vacant/Unassigned
Chief Diversity Officer Vacant/Unassigned
Chief Financial Officer for Athletics Jacqueline Freeman
Chief Financial Officer for Institution Alondrea Pritchett
Digital/Social Media Contact Vacant/Unassigned
Academic Reporting APR/APC/Grad-rates Genese Lavalais
Athletics Certification Liaison Antoinette Lockwood
Athletics Direct Report Vacant/Unassigned
Athletics Diversity and Inclusion Designee Carmela Drake
Athletics Health Care Administrator Courtney Perkins
Director of Mental Health Care Services/Counseling Chris Jones
Drug Testing Site Coordinator Courtney Perkins
General Counsel Kenneth Thomas
Government Relations Contact Lois Russell
Head Athletic Trainer Courtney Perkins
Head Team Physician Robert Agee
Senior Alumni Relations Professional Cromwell Handy
Student Athlete Advisory Genese Lavalais
Student-Athlete Affairs Administrator Genese Lavalais
Title IX Coordinator Rakesha Hines
Transfer Portal Contact Stephanie Thompson
NCAA Applications Administrator See List
Sponsored Sports for the 2022-2023 Academic Year
Sport Head Coach Division Conference
Baseball Jose Vazquez I Southwestern Athletic Conf.
Football Eddie Robinson FCS Southwestern Athletic Conf.
Men's Basketball Tony Madlock I Southwestern Athletic Conf.
Men's Cross Country Ritche Beene I Southwestern Athletic Conf.
Men's Golf Quincy Heard I Southwestern Athletic Conf.
Men's Tennis Anuk Christiansz I Southwestern Athletic Conf.
Men's Track, Indoor Ritche Beene I Southwestern Athletic Conf.
Men's Track, Outdoor Ritche Beene I Southwestern Athletic Conf.
Softball Todd Bradley I Southwestern Athletic Conf.
Women's Basketball Freda Freeman-Jackson I Southwestern Athletic Conf.
Women's Bowling Andrew Chatmon I Southwestern Athletic Conf.
Women's Cross Country Ritche Beene I Southwestern Athletic Conf.
Women's Golf Quincy Heard I Southwestern Athletic Conf.
Women's Soccer Jodie Smith I Southwestern Athletic Conf.
Women's Tennis Anuk Christiansz I Southwestern Athletic Conf.
Women's Track, Indoor Ritche Beene I Southwestern Athletic Conf.
Women's Track, Outdoor Ritche Beene I Southwestern Athletic Conf.
Women's Volleyball Penny Lucas-White I Southwestern Athletic Conf.