NCAA Directory

> Stony Brook University

Stony Brook University (SBU)

Seawolves

100 Nicols Rd
Indoor Sports Complex
Stony Brook, NY 11794-3500
Division: I (Active)
Conference: America East Conference
NCAA Member Since: 9/1/1970
Public/Private: Public
HBCU: No

Administration
Title Full Name
President Maurie McInnis
Director of Athletics Shawn Heilbron
Faculty Athletics Representative Margot Palermo
Senior Woman Administrator Debbie DeJong
Senior Compliance Administrator Debbie DeJong
Fifth Person Debbie DeJong
Sports Information Director Brian Miller
Chief Diversity Officer Judith Clarke
Chief Financial Officer for Athletics Patrick Carlucci
Chief Financial Officer for Institution Lyle Gomes
Digital/Social Media Contact Adam Rubin
Academic Reporting APR/APC/Grad-rates Debbie DeJong
Athletics Direct Report Vacant/Unassigned
Athletics Diversity and Inclusion Designee Debbie DeJong
Athletics Health Care Administrator Elizabeth Zanolli
Director of Mental Health Care Services/Counseling Vacant/Unassigned
Drug Testing Site Coordinator Elizabeth Zanolli
General Counsel Susan Blum
Government Relations Contact Judith Greiman
Head Athletic Trainer Elizabeth Zanolli
Head Team Physician Stuart B. Cherney M.D.
Senior Alumni Relations Professional Matthew Colson
Student Athlete Advisory Isidro Fortuna
Student-Athlete Affairs Administrator Debbie DeJong
Title IX Coordinator Marjolie Leonard
Transfer Portal Contact Matt Reinsel
NCAA Applications Administrator See List
Sponsored Sports for the 2021-2022 Academic Year
Sport Head Coach Division Conference
Baseball Matt Senk I America East Conference
Football Chuck Priore FCS Colonial Athletic Association
Men's Basketball Geno Ford I America East Conference
Men's Cross Country Andy Ronan I America East Conference
Men's Lacrosse Anthony Gilardi I America East Conference
Men's Soccer Ryan Anatol I America East Conference
Men's Track, Indoor Andy Ronan I America East Conference
Men's Track, Outdoor Andy Ronan I America East Conference
Softball Megan Bryant I America East Conference
Women's Basketball Ashley Langford I America East Conference
Women's Cross Country Andy Ronan I America East Conference
Women's Lacrosse Joe Spallina I America East Conference
Women's Soccer Tobias Bischof I America East Conference
Women's Swimming and Diving Mark Anderson I America East Conference
Women's Tennis Gary Glassman I Missouri Valley Conference
Women's Track, Indoor Andy Ronan I America East Conference
Women's Track, Outdoor Andy Ronan I America East Conference
Women's Volleyball Kristin Belzung I America East Conference