NCAA Directory

> South Carolina State University

South Carolina State University (SCSU)

Bulldogs

300 College Street Northeast
P. O. Box 7574
Orangeburg, SC 29117-0001
Division: I (Active)
Conference: Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf.
NCAA Member Since: 9/1/1955
Public/Private: Public
HBCU: Yes

Administration
Title Full Name
Interim President Alexander Conyers
Director of Athletics Stacy Danley
Faculty Athletics Representative Matthew Guah
Senior Woman Administrator Melissa Dawson
Senior Compliance Administrator Vacant/Unassigned
Fifth Person Vacant/Unassigned
Sports Information Director Kendrick Lewis
Chief Diversity Officer Vacant/Unassigned
Interim Chief Financial Officer for Athletics Patrice Benson
Chief Financial Officer for Institution Teare Brewington
Digital/Social Media Contact Vacant/Unassigned
Academic Reporting APR/APC/Grad-rates Vacant/Unassigned
Interim Athletics Direct Report Alexander Conyers
Athletics Diversity and Inclusion Designee Vacant/Unassigned
Athletics Health Care Administrator Craig Harward
Director of Mental Health Care Services/Counseling Vacant/Unassigned
Drug Testing Site Coordinator Pinkey Carter
General Counsel Vacant/Unassigned
Government Relations Contact Sonja Bennett-Bellamy
Head Athletic Trainer Craig Harward
Head Team Physician Mickey Plymale
Peer Reviewer George Cooper
Peer Reviewer Margaret C. Black
Peer Reviewer Antonio Boyle
Senior Alumni Relations Professional Iva Gardner
Student Athlete Advisory Vacant/Unassigned
Student-Athlete Affairs Administrator Vacant/Unassigned
Title IX Coordinator Tamara Jeffries-Jackson
Transfer Portal Contact Vacant/Unassigned
NCAA Applications Administrator See List
Sponsored Sports for the 2021-2022 Academic Year
Sport Head Coach Division Conference
Football Oliver 'Buddy' Pough FCS Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf.
Men's Basketball Antonio Madlock I Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf.
Men's Cross Country Jerod Wims I Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf.
Men's Tennis Hardeep Judge I Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf.
Men's Track, Indoor Jerod Wims I Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf.
Men's Track, Outdoor Jerod Wims I Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf.
Softball Tatjana Matthews I Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf.
Women's Basketball Ervin Monier I Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf.
Women's Cross Country Jerod Wims I Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf.
Women's Soccer Patrick Horne I Independent
Women's Tennis Hardeep Judge I Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf.
Women's Track, Indoor Jerod Wims I Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf.
Women's Track, Outdoor Jerod Wims I Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf.
Women's Volleyball Dawn Barnes I Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf.