NCAA Directory

> Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania

Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania (SHIP)

Raiders

1871 Old Main Drive
Shippensburg, PA 17257
Division: II (Active)
Conference: Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference
Pronunciation: SHIP-inz-berg
Next Self Study Guide Due Date: 6/1/2024
NCAA Member Since: 9/1/1948
Public/Private: Public
HBCU: No

Administration
Title Full Name
President Charles Patterson
Director of Athletics Jeff Michaels
Faculty Athletics Representative Rich Zumkhawala-Cook
Senior Woman Administrator Carrie Michaels
Senior Compliance Administrator Ashley Grimm
Fifth Person Vacant/Unassigned
Sports Information Director Bill Morgal
Interim Chief Diversity Officer Manuel Ruiz
Chief Financial Officer for Athletics Carrie Michaels
Chief Financial Officer for Institution Scott Barton
Digital/Social Media Contact Vacant/Unassigned
Academic Reporting APR/APC/Grad-rates Ashley Grimm
Athletics Direct Report Charles Patterson
Interim Athletics Diversity and Inclusion Designee Manuel Ruiz
Athletics Health Care Administrator Wesley Mallicone
Director of Mental Health Care Services/Counseling Christopher Carlton
Drug Testing Site Coordinator Wesley Mallicone
General Counsel Vacant/Unassigned
Government Relations Contact Kim Garris
Head Athletic Trainer Wesley Mallicone
Head Team Physician Robert Richards, Jr.
Head Team Physician Robert Richards, Jr.
Senior Alumni Relations Professional Lori Smith
Student Athlete Advisory Ashley Grimm
Student-Athlete Affairs Administrator Ashley Grimm
Interim Title IX Coordinator John Burnett
Transfer Portal Contact Vacant/Unassigned
NCAA Applications Administrator See List
Sponsored Sports for the 2022-2023 Academic Year
Sport Head Coach Division Conference
Baseball Matt Jones II Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference
Field Hockey Tara Zollinger II Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference
Football Mark Maciejewski II Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference
Men's Basketball Robert 'Chris' Fite II Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference
Men's Cross Country Steve Spence II Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference
Men's Soccer Jeremy Spering II Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference
Men's Swimming and Diving Tim Verge II Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference
Men's Track, Indoor Dave Osanitsch II Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference
Men's Track, Outdoor Dave Osanitsch II Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference
Men's Wrestling Seth Bloomquist II Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference
Softball Alison Van Scyoc II Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference
Women's Basketball Kristy Trn II Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference
Women's Cross Country Steve Spence II Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference
Women's Lacrosse Brooke Sabol II Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference
Women's Soccer Rob Fulton II Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference
Women's Swimming and Diving Tim Verge II Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference
Women's Tennis Sheila Bush II Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference
Women's Track, Indoor Dave Osanitsch II Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference
Women's Track, Outdoor Dave Osanitsch II Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference
Women's Volleyball Leanne Piscotty II Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference