NCAA Directory

> University of Akron

University of Akron (UA)

Zips

373 Carroll Street
Akron, OH 44325
Division: I (Active)
Conference: Mid-American Conference
NCAA Member Since: 9/1/1951
Public/Private: Public
HBCU: No

Administration
Title Full Name
President Gary L. Miller
Director of Athletics Charles Guthrie
Faculty Athletics Representative Matt Juravich
Senior Woman Administrator Jackie Wallgren
Senior Compliance Administrator Jackie Wallgren
Fifth Person Markus Jennings
Sports Information Director Brian Dennison
Sports Information Director Sean Palchick
Chief Diversity Officer Sheldon Wrice
Chief Financial Officer for Athletics Candace Smith
Chief Financial Officer for Institution Dallas Grundy
Digital/Social Media Contact Markus Jennings
Interim Academic Reporting APR/APC/Grad-rates Erik Mathis
Athletics Direct Report Gary L. Miller
Athletics Diversity and Inclusion Designee Candace Smith
Athletics Health Care Administrator Jeff Podeszwa
Director of Mental Health Care Services/Counseling Sam Maniar
Drug Testing Site Coordinator Jeff Podeszwa
General Counsel Celeste Cook
Government Relations Contact Matthew Akers
Head Athletic Trainer Jeff Podeszwa
Head Team Physician Ray Acus
Senior Alumni Relations Professional Willy Kollman
Student Athlete Advisory Anne Jorgensen
Student-Athlete Affairs Administrator Jackie Wallgren
Interim Title IX Coordinator Chelsea Polly
Transfer Portal Contact Erik Mathis
NCAA Applications Administrator See List
Sponsored Sports for the 2021-2022 Academic Year
Sport Head Coach Division Conference
Baseball Chris Sabo I Mid-American Conference
Football Joe Moorhead FBS Mid-American Conference
Men's Basketball John Groce I Mid-American Conference
Men's Soccer Jared Embick I Mid-American Conference
Men's Track, Indoor Dennis Mitchell I Mid-American Conference
Men's Track, Outdoor Dennis Mitchell I Mid-American Conference
Mixed Rifle Marling 'Newt' Engle I Great American Conference
Softball Janel Hayes I Mid-American Conference
Women's Basketball Melissa Jackson I Mid-American Conference
Women's Cross Country Anna Bearss I Mid-American Conference
Women's Golf Jenny King I Mid-American Conference
Women's Lacrosse Christy Mitchell I Mid-American Conference
Women's Soccer Noreen Herlihy I Mid-American Conference
Women's Swimming and Diving Brian Peresie I Mid-American Conference
Women's Track, Indoor Dennis Mitchell I Mid-American Conference
Women's Track, Outdoor Dennis Mitchell I Mid-American Conference
Women's Volleyball Tyson Norton I Mid-American Conference