NCAA Directory

> State University of New York Maritime College

State University of New York Maritime College

Privateers

6 Pennyfield Avenue
Throggs Neck, NY 10465
Division: III (Active)
Conference: Skyline Conference
Pronunciation: MAR-i-tahym
Next Self Study Guide Due Date: 6/1/2025
NCAA Member Since: 9/1/1953
Public/Private: Public
HBCU: No

Administration
Title Full Name
President RADM Michael Alfultis
Director of Athletics Michael Berkun
Faculty Athletics Representative Alison Romain
Senior Woman Administrator Vacant/Unassigned
Senior Compliance Administrator Justin Manjares
Fifth Person Vacant/Unassigned
Sports Information Director Riley Damerell
Chief Diversity Officer Lu-Ann Plaisance
Chief Financial Officer for Athletics Scott Dieterich
Chief Financial Officer for Institution Vacant/Unassigned
Digital/Social Media Contact Riley Damerell
Academic Reporting APR/APC/Grad-rates Mei Jing
Athletics Direct Report William Imbriale
Athletics Diversity and Inclusion Designee Justin Manjares
Athletics Health Care Administrator Vacant/Unassigned
Director of Mental Health Care Services/Counseling Vacant/Unassigned
Drug Testing Site Coordinator Vacant/Unassigned
General Counsel Vacant/Unassigned
Government Relations Contact Mary Muecke
Head Athletic Trainer Hideyuki Okuwa
Head Team Physician William Urban
Student Athlete Advisory Kerri Handras
Student Athlete Advisory Alexa Barbato
Student-Athlete Affairs Administrator Vacant/Unassigned
Title IX Coordinator Mary Zottoli
Transfer Portal Contact Vacant/Unassigned
NCAA Applications Administrator See List
Sponsored Sports for the 2021-2022 Academic Year
Sport Head Coach Division Conference
Baseball Charlie Barbieri III Skyline Conference
Football Mickey Rehring III Eastern Collegiate Football Conference
Men's Basketball Michael Berkun III Skyline Conference
Men's Cross Country Ridge Robinson III Skyline Conference
Men's Lacrosse Justin Manjares III Skyline Conference
Men's Lacrosse Justin Manjeras III Skyline Conference
Men's Soccer Michael Glancy III Skyline Conference
Men's Swimming and Diving Peter Vecchio III Skyline Conference
Women's Cross Country William Rueger III Skyline Conference
Women's Lacrosse Kerri Handras III Skyline Conference
Women's Rowing Clemens Reinke III Independent
Women's Soccer Melissa Guglielmo III Skyline Conference
Women's Swimming and Diving Peter Vecchio III Skyline Conference
Women's Volleyball Elisabeth Pirrone III Skyline Conference