NCAA Directory

> Averett University

Averett University (AU)

Cougars

420 West Main Street
Danville, VA 24541
Division: III (Active)
Conference: Old Dominion Athletic Conf.
Pronunciation: AY-ver-it
Next Self Study Guide Due Date: 6/1/2027
NCAA Member Since: 9/1/1976
Public/Private: Private
HBCU: No

Administration
Title Full Name
President Tiffany Franks
Director of Athletics Meg Stevens
Faculty Athletics Representative Richard Breen
Senior Woman Administrator Emma Olsson
Senior Compliance Administrator Danny Miller
Fifth Person Danny Miller
Sports Information Director Drew Wilson
Chief Diversity Officer Vacant/Unassigned
Chief Financial Officer for Athletics Don Aungst
Chief Financial Officer for Institution Don Aungst
Digital/Social Media Contact Drew Wilson
Academic Reporting APR/APC/Grad-rates Dana Mehalko
Athletics Direct Report Tiffany Franks
Athletics Diversity and Inclusion Designee Emma Olsson
Athletics Health Care Administrator Thomas Underwood
Director of Mental Health Care Services/Counseling Vacant/Unassigned
Drug Testing Site Coordinator Maria Ochoa
General Counsel Vacant/Unassigned
Government Relations Contact Vacant/Unassigned
Head Athletic Trainer Maria Ochoa
Head Team Physician Carl Winfield
Student Athlete Advisory Emma Olsson
Student-Athlete Affairs Administrator Emma Olsson
Title IX Coordinator Amanda Estabrook
Transfer Portal Contact Danny Miller
NCAA Applications Administrator See List
Sponsored Sports for the 2022-2023 Academic Year
Sport Head Coach Division Conference
Baseball Kenny Fleming III Old Dominion Athletic Conf.
Football Patrick Henry III Old Dominion Athletic Conf.
Men's Basketball David Doino III Old Dominion Athletic Conf.
Men's Cross Country Matt Logan III Old Dominion Athletic Conf.
Men's Golf Ben Potter III Old Dominion Athletic Conf.
Men's Lacrosse Tony Mackin III Old Dominion Athletic Conf.
Men's Soccer Philip Wilson III Old Dominion Athletic Conf.
Men's Tennis Bert Poole III Old Dominion Athletic Conf.
Men's Track, Indoor Matt Logan III Old Dominion Athletic Conf.
Men's Track, Outdoor Matt Logan III Old Dominion Athletic Conf.
Men's Wrestling Blake Ruolo III Old Dominion Athletic Conf.
Softball Carol Oberhelman III Old Dominion Athletic Conf.
Women's Basketball Desiree Driver III Old Dominion Athletic Conf.
Women's Cross Country Matt Logan III Old Dominion Athletic Conf.
Women's Golf Ben Potter III Old Dominion Athletic Conf.
Women's Lacrosse Erin Murphy III Old Dominion Athletic Conf.
Women's Soccer Meghan Mauzy-Fleming III Old Dominion Athletic Conf.
Women's Tennis Bert Poole III Old Dominion Athletic Conf.
Women's Track, Indoor Matt Logan III Old Dominion Athletic Conf.
Women's Track, Outdoor Matt Logan III Old Dominion Athletic Conf.
Women's Volleyball Olivia Earls III Old Dominion Athletic Conf.