NCAA Directory

> University of Minnesota, Twin Cities

University of Minnesota, Twin Cities (UMN)

Golden Gophers/ Gophers

516 15th Ave. SE, Ste. 250
Minneapolis, MN 55455
Division: I (Active)
Conference: Big Ten Conference
NCAA Member Since: 9/1/1906
Public/Private: Public
HBCU: No

Administration
Title Full Name
President Joan T.A. Gabel
Director of Athletics Mark Coyle
Faculty Athletics Representative Don Dengel
Faculty Athletics Representative Frances Homans
Senior Woman Administrator Julie Manning
Senior Compliance Administrator Jeremiah Carter
Fifth Person Jenny Yehlen
Sports Information Director Paul Rovnak
Chief Diversity Officer Peyton N. Owens III
Chief Financial Officer for Athletics Tim McCleary
Chief Financial Officer for Institution Myron Frans
Digital/Social Media Contact Vacant/Unassigned
Academic Reporting APR/APC/Grad-rates JT Bruett
Athletics Certification Liaison Kate Stuckert
Athletics Direct Report Vacant/Unassigned
Athletics Diversity and Inclusion Designee Peyton N. Owens III
Athletics Health Care Administrator Joi Thomas
Director of Mental Health Care Services/Counseling Carlin Anderson
Drug Testing Site Coordinator Jeff Winslow
General Counsel Doug Peterson
Government Relations Contact Sarah Neimeyer
Government Relations Contact J.D. Burton
Head Athletic Trainer Jeff Winslow
Head Team Physician Brad Nelson
Peer Reviewer Peyton N. Owens III
Peer Reviewer Kate Stuckert
Senior Alumni Relations Professional Lisa Lewis
Student Athlete Advisory Peyton N. Owens III
Student-Athlete Affairs Administrator Peyton N. Owens III
Title IX Coordinator Tina Marisam
Transfer Portal Contact Vacant/Unassigned
NCAA Applications Administrator See List
Sponsored Sports for the 2021-2022 Academic Year
Sport Head Coach Division Conference
Baseball John R. Anderson I Big Ten Conference
Football PJ Fleck FBS Big Ten Conference
Men's Basketball Ben Johnson I Big Ten Conference
Men's Cross Country Sarah Hopkins I Big Ten Conference
Men's Golf Justin Smith I Big Ten Conference
Men's Ice Hockey Bob Motzko I Big Ten Conference
Men's Swimming and Diving Kelly Kremer I Big Ten Conference
Men's Track, Outdoor Matt Bingle I Big Ten Conference
Men's Wrestling Brandon Eggum I Big Ten Conference
Softball Piper Ritter I Big Ten Conference
Women's Basketball Lindsay Whalen I Big Ten Conference
Women's Cross Country Sarah Hopkins I Big Ten Conference
Women's Golf Rhyll Brinsmead I Big Ten Conference
Women's Gymnastics Jenny Hansen I Big Ten Conference
Women's Ice Hockey Brad Frost I Western Collegiate Hockey Assn
Women's Rowing Alicea Strodel I Big Ten Conference
Women's Soccer Erin Chastain I Big Ten Conference
Women's Swimming and Diving Kelly Kremer I Big Ten Conference
Women's Tennis Catrina Thompson I Big Ten Conference
Women's Track, Indoor Matt Bingle I Big Ten Conference
Women's Track, Outdoor Matt Bingle I Big Ten Conference
Women's Volleyball Hugh McCutcheon I Big Ten Conference