NCAA Directory

> University of Minnesota Duluth

University of Minnesota Duluth (UMD)

Bulldogs

1216 Ordean Court
Duluth, MN 55812
Division: II (Active)
Conference: Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Next Self Study Guide Due Date: 5/31/2022
NCAA Member Since: 9/1/1956
Public/Private: Public
HBCU: No

Administration
Title Full Name
Chancellor Lendley Black
Director of Athletics Josh Berlo
Faculty Athletics Representative Stephen Castleberry
Senior Woman Administrator Karen Stromme
Senior Compliance Administrator Abbey Strong
Fifth Person Kristina D'Allaird
Sports Information Director Brian Nystrom
Chief Diversity Officer Vacant/Unassigned
Chief Financial Officer for Athletics Sue Bosell
Chief Financial Officer for Institution Vacant/Unassigned
Digital/Social Media Contact Brian Nystrom
Academic Reporting APR/APC/Grad-rates Vacant/Unassigned
Athletics Direct Report Vacant/Unassigned
Athletics Diversity and Inclusion Designee Laura Schnell
Athletics Health Care Administrator Michael Wendinger
Communications Liaison Kelly Grgas-Wheeler
Director of Mental Health Care Services/Counseling Vacant/Unassigned
Drug Testing Site Coordinator Michael Wendinger
General Counsel Vacant/Unassigned
Government Relations Contact Lynne Williams
Head Athletic Trainer Michael Wendinger
Head Team Physician Ben Nelson
Student Athlete Advisory Karen Stromme
Student-Athlete Affairs Administrator Karen Stromme
Title IX Coordinator Corey Christensen
Transfer Portal Contact Vacant/Unassigned
NCAA Applications Administrator See List
Sponsored Sports for the 2021-2022 Academic Year
Sport Head Coach Division Conference
Baseball Bob Rients II Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Football Curt Wiese II Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Men's Basketball Justin Wieck II Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Men's Cross Country Brette Jensen II Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Men's Ice Hockey Scott Sandelin I National Collegiate Hockey Conference
Men's Track, Indoor Karly Brautigam II Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Men's Track, Outdoor Karly Brautigam II Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Softball Lynn Anderson II Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Women's Basketball Amanda Pearson II Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Women's Cross Country Brette Jensen II Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Women's Ice Hockey Maura Crowell I Western Collegiate Hockey Assn
Women's Soccer Greg Cane II Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Women's Tennis Jessica Worden II Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Women's Track, Indoor Karly Brautigam II Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Women's Track, Outdoor Karly Brautigam II Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Women's Volleyball Jim Boos II Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference