NCAA Directory

> Minot State University

Minot State University (MINOT)

Beavers

500 University Avenue West
Minot, ND 58707
Division: II (Active)
Conference: Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Pronunciation: MY-not State
Next Self Study Guide Due Date: 6/1/2025
NCAA Member Since: 9/1/2012
Public/Private: Public
HBCU: No

Administration
Title Full Name
President Steven Shirley
Director of Athletics Kevin Forde
Faculty Athletics Representative Kristi Berg
Senior Woman Administrator Madeline Schorlemmer
Senior Compliance Administrator Madeline Schorlemmer
Fifth Person Madeline Schorlemmer
Sports Information Director Mike Stetson
Chief Diversity Officer Lisa Dooley
Chief Financial Officer for Athletics Ryan Beckner
Chief Financial Officer for Institution Brent Winiger
Digital/Social Media Contact Mike Stetson
Academic Reporting APR/APC/Grad-rates Madeline Schorlemmer
Athletics Direct Report Steven Shirley
Athletics Diversity and Inclusion Designee Madeline Schorlemmer
Athletics Health Care Administrator Madeline Schorlemmer
Director of Mental Health Care Services/Counseling Vacant/Unassigned
Drug Testing Site Coordinator Jodi Swedlund
General Counsel Vacant/Unassigned
Government Relations Contact Vacant/Unassigned
Head Athletic Trainer Jodi Swedlund
Head Team Physician Dawn Mattern
Senior Alumni Relations Professional Janna McKechnie
Student Athlete Advisory Madeline Schorlemmer
Student-Athlete Affairs Administrator Vacant/Unassigned
Title IX Coordinator Lisa Dooley
Transfer Portal Contact Madeline Schorlemmer
NCAA Applications Administrator See List
Sponsored Sports for the 2022-2023 Academic Year
Sport Head Coach Division Conference
Baseball Sam Boisner II Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Football Mike Aldrich II Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Men's Basketball Matt Murken II Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Men's Cross Country Sarah Fowler II Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Men's Golf Eli Mihalick II Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Men's Track, Indoor Greggmar Swift II Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Men's Track, Outdoor Greggmar Swift II Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Men's Wrestling Evan Forde II Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Softball Bailey Gaspar II Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Women's Basketball Michael Brandt II Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Women's Cross Country Sarah Fowler II Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Women's Golf Eli Mihalick II Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Women's Soccer TJ Perez II Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Women's Track, Indoor Greggmar Swift II Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Women's Track, Outdoor Greggmar Swift II Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Women's Volleyball Alexandra Lehocky II Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Women's Wrestling Brittney Mitchem II Independent