NCAA Directory

> Bethany Lutheran College

Bethany Lutheran College (BLC)

Vikings

700 Luther Drive
Mankato, MN 56001
Division: III (Active)
Conference: Upper Midwest Athletic Conference
Pronunciation: BETH-uh-nee LOO-ther-uh n
Next Self Study Guide Due Date: 6/1/2024
NCAA Member Since: 9/1/2008
Public/Private: Private
HBCU: No

Administration
Title Full Name
President Gene R. Pfeifer
Interim Director of Athletics Ryan Kragh
Faculty Athletics Representative Greg Vandermause
Senior Woman Administrator Sara Edwards
Senior Compliance Administrator Ryan Kragh
Fifth Person Vacant/Unassigned
Sports Information Director Walker Froehling
Chief Diversity Officer Vacant/Unassigned
Chief Financial Officer for Athletics Daniel Mundahl
Chief Financial Officer for Institution Daniel Mundahl
Digital/Social Media Contact Vacant/Unassigned
Academic Reporting APR/APC/Grad-rates Lisa Shubert
Athletics Direct Report Gene R. Pfeifer
Athletics Diversity and Inclusion Designee Ted Manthe
Athletics Health Care Administrator Paul Osterman
Director of Mental Health Care Services/Counseling Vacant/Unassigned
Drug Testing Site Coordinator Vacant/Unassigned
General Counsel Sara Edwards
Government Relations Contact Sara Edwards
Head Athletic Trainer Paul Osterman
Head Team Physician Wade Johnson
Senior Alumni Relations Professional Jake Krier
Student Athlete Advisory Vacant/Unassigned
Student-Athlete Affairs Administrator Vacant/Unassigned
Title IX Coordinator Ted Manthe
Transfer Portal Contact Vacant/Unassigned
NCAA Applications Administrator See List
Sponsored Sports for the 2022-2023 Academic Year
Sport Head Coach Division Conference
Baseball Ryan Kragh III Upper Midwest Athletic Conference
Men's Basketball Pat Garvin III Upper Midwest Athletic Conference
Men's Cross Country Michael Dunn III Upper Midwest Athletic Conference
Men's Golf Josh Pederson III Upper Midwest Athletic Conference
Men's Soccer Derick Lyngholm III Upper Midwest Athletic Conference
Men's Tennis Tony Boehler III Upper Midwest Athletic Conference
Men's Track, Indoor Michael Dunn III Upper Midwest Athletic Conference
Men's Track, Outdoor Michael Dunn III Upper Midwest Athletic Conference
Softball Dan Nessler III Upper Midwest Athletic Conference
Women's Basketball Lyle Jones III Upper Midwest Athletic Conference
Women's Cross Country Michael Dunn III Upper Midwest Athletic Conference
Women's Golf Josh Pederson III Upper Midwest Athletic Conference
Women's Soccer Emma Morris III Upper Midwest Athletic Conference
Women's Tennis Tony Boehler III Upper Midwest Athletic Conference
Women's Track, Indoor Michael Dunn III Upper Midwest Athletic Conference
Women's Track, Outdoor Michael Dunn III Upper Midwest Athletic Conference
Women's Volleyball Laura Evans III Upper Midwest Athletic Conference