NCAA Directory

> Southwest Baptist University

Southwest Baptist University (SBU)

Bearcats

1600 University Avenue
Bolivar, MO 65613
Division: II (Active)
Conference: Great Lakes Valley Conference
Next Self Study Guide Due Date: 6/1/2022
NCAA Member Since: 9/1/1986
Public/Private: Private
HBCU: No

Administration
Title Full Name
President Richard Melson
Director of Athletics Clark Sheehy
Faculty Athletics Representative Kevin Schriver
Senior Woman Administrator Vacant/Unassigned
Senior Compliance Administrator Vacant/Unassigned
Fifth Person Vacant/Unassigned
Sports Information Director Vacant/Unassigned
Chief Diversity Officer Robert Harris
Chief Financial Officer for Athletics Vacant/Unassigned
Chief Financial Officer for Institution Vacant/Unassigned
Digital/Social Media Contact Vacant/Unassigned
Academic Reporting APR/APC/Grad-rates Vacant/Unassigned
Athletics Direct Report Lee Skinkle
Athletics Diversity and Inclusion Designee Vacant/Unassigned
Athletics Health Care Administrator Mike Wolhoy
Director of Mental Health Care Services/Counseling Vacant/Unassigned
Drug Testing Site Coordinator Mike Wolhoy
General Counsel Vacant/Unassigned
Government Relations Contact Darren Crowder
Head Athletic Trainer Mike Wolhoy
Head Team Physician J.P. Simanis
Student Athlete Advisory Vacant/Unassigned
Student-Athlete Affairs Administrator Vacant/Unassigned
Title IX Coordinator Vacant/Unassigned
Transfer Portal Contact Vacant/Unassigned
NCAA Applications Administrator See List
Sponsored Sports for the 2022-2023 Academic Year
Sport Head Coach Division Conference
Baseball Vacant II Great Lakes Valley Conference
Football Robert Clardy II Great Lakes Valley Conference
Men's Basketball Clark Sheehy II Great Lakes Valley Conference
Men's Cross Country Corey McElhaney II Great Lakes Valley Conference
Men's Soccer Patrick Daum II Great Lakes Valley Conference
Men's Tennis Joao Almeida II Great Lakes Valley Conference
Men's Track, Indoor Corey McElhaney II Great Lakes Valley Conference
Men's Track, Outdoor Corey McElhaney II Great Lakes Valley Conference
Softball Carly Thomas II Great Lakes Valley Conference
Women's Basketball Kelsey Keizer II Great Lakes Valley Conference
Women's Beach Volleyball Vacant II Independent
Women's Cross Country Corey McElhaney II Great Lakes Valley Conference
Women's Soccer Stefan Skillman II Great Lakes Valley Conference
Women's Tennis Joao Almeida II Great Lakes Valley Conference
Women's Track, Indoor Corey McElhaney II Great Lakes Valley Conference
Women's Track, Outdoor Corey McElhaney II Great Lakes Valley Conference
Women's Volleyball James Hanger II Great Lakes Valley Conference