NCAA Directory

> Hardin-Simmons University

Hardin-Simmons University

Cowboys

2200 Hickory
Abilene, TX 79698
Division: III (Active)
Conference: American Southwest Conference
Pronunciation: HAHR-dn - SIM-uhnz
Next Self Study Guide Due Date: 5/31/2022
NCAA Member Since: 9/1/1946
Public/Private: Private
HBCU: No

Administration
Title Full Name
President Eric Bruntmyer
Director of Athletics John Neese
Faculty Athletics Representative Chris McNair
Senior Woman Administrator Kendra Hassell
Senior Compliance Administrator Kacey Higgins
Fifth Person Vacant/Unassigned
Sports Information Director Chad Grubbs
Interim Chief Diversity Officer Megan McKinney
Chief Financial Officer for Athletics Eric Bruntmyer
Chief Financial Officer for Institution Vacant/Unassigned
Digital/Social Media Contact Vacant/Unassigned
Academic Reporting APR/APC/Grad-rates Vacant/Unassigned
Athletics Certification Liaison Kacey Higgins
Athletics Direct Report Eric Bruntmyer
Interim Athletics Diversity and Inclusion Designee Megan McKinney
Athletics Health Care Administrator Landon Schumacher
Director of Mental Health Care Services/Counseling Vacant/Unassigned
Drug Testing Site Coordinator Landon Schumacher
General Counsel Vacant/Unassigned
Government Relations Contact Vacant/Unassigned
Head Athletic Trainer Landon Schumacher
Head Team Physician Dale Funk
Senior Alumni Relations Professional Britt Jones
Student Athlete Advisory John Neese
Student-Athlete Affairs Administrator Vacant/Unassigned
Interim Title IX Coordinator Tera Gibson
Transfer Portal Contact Vacant/Unassigned
NCAA Applications Administrator See List
Sponsored Sports for the 2022-2023 Academic Year
Sport Head Coach Division Conference
Baseball Steve Coleman III American Southwest Conference
Football Jesse Burleson III American Southwest Conference
Men's Basketball Matt Brackett III American Southwest Conference
Men's Cross Country Isaac Hamilton III American Southwest Conference
Men's Golf Bart Craig III American Southwest Conference
Men's Soccer Dan Heger III American Southwest Conference
Men's Tennis Shane Williford III American Southwest Conference
Men's Track, Indoor Isaac Hamilton III American Southwest Conference
Men's Track, Outdoor Isaac Hamilton III American Southwest Conference
Softball Chanin Naudin III American Southwest Conference
Women's Basketball Kendra Hassell III American Southwest Conference
Women's Cross Country Isaac Hamilton III American Southwest Conference
Women's Golf Bart Craig III American Southwest Conference
Women's Soccer Lance Key III American Southwest Conference
Women's Tennis Shane Williford III American Southwest Conference
Women's Track, Indoor Isaac Hamilton III American Southwest Conference
Women's Track, Outdoor Isaac Hamilton III American Southwest Conference
Women's Volleyball Breann Shelton III American Southwest Conference