NCAA Directory

> Abilene Christian University

Abilene Christian University (ACU)

Wildcats/ ACU Wildcats

1600 Campus Ct.
Abilene, TX 79699
Division: I (Active)
Conference: Western Athletic Conference
Pronunciation: Abilene (Ab-ih-leen)
NCAA Member Since: 9/1/1981
Public/Private: Private
HBCU: No

Administration
Title Full Name
President Phil Schubert
Director of Athletics Zack Lassiter
Faculty Athletics Representative Jonathan Stewart
Senior Woman Administrator Heather Wyatt
Senior Compliance Administrator Heather Wyatt
Fifth Person Gary McCaleb
Sports Information Director Jordan Herrod
Chief Diversity Officer Anthony Williams
Chief Financial Officer for Athletics Chris Ballard
Chief Financial Officer for Institution Lori Herrick
Digital/Social Media Contact Jordan Herrod
Academic Reporting APR/APC/Grad-rates Heather Wyatt
Athletics Direct Report Vacant/Unassigned
Athletics Diversity and Inclusion Designee Heather Wyatt
Athletics Health Care Administrator Brendon Powers
Director of Mental Health Care Services/Counseling Brendon Powers
Drug Testing Site Coordinator Brendon Powers
General Counsel Slade Sullivan
Government Relations Contact Charles Gaines
Head Athletic Trainer Brendon Powers
Head Team Physician David Stark
Senior Alumni Relations Professional Craig Fisher
Student Athlete Advisory Heather Wyatt
Student-Athlete Affairs Administrator Heather Wyatt
Title IX Coordinator Wendy Jones
Transfer Portal Contact Austin Bowen
NCAA Applications Administrator See List
Sponsored Sports for the 2022-2023 Academic Year
Sport Head Coach Division Conference
Baseball Rick McCarty I Western Athletic Conference
Football Keith Patterson FCS Western Athletic Conference
Men's Basketball Brette Tanner I Western Athletic Conference
Men's Cross Country Jarvis Jelen I Western Athletic Conference
Men's Golf Tom Shaw I Western Athletic Conference
Men's Tennis Juan Nuñez I Western Athletic Conference
Men's Track, Indoor Jerrod Cook I Western Athletic Conference
Men's Track, Outdoor Jerrod Cook I Western Athletic Conference
Softball Abigail Farler I Western Athletic Conference
Women's Basketball Julie Goodenough I Western Athletic Conference
Women's Cross Country Jarvis Jelen I Western Athletic Conference
Women's Soccer Casey Wilson I Western Athletic Conference
Women's Tennis Bryan Rainwater I Western Athletic Conference
Women's Track, Indoor Jerrod Cook I Western Athletic Conference
Women's Track, Outdoor Jerrod Cook I Western Athletic Conference
Women's Volleyball Alisa Blair I Western Athletic Conference