NCAA Directory

> Delta State University

Delta State University (DSU)

Statesmen, Lady Statesmen

1003 W Sunflower Rd
Cleveland, MS 38733
Division: II (Active)
Conference: Gulf South Conference
Next Self Study Guide Due Date: 5/31/2022
NCAA Member Since: 9/1/1961
Public/Private: Public
HBCU: No

Administration
Title Full Name
Interim President E. E. Caston
Director of Athletics Mike Kinnison
Faculty Athletics Representative Chrisa Mansell
Senior Woman Administrator Dana George
Senior Compliance Administrator Dana George
Fifth Person Barkley Falkner
Sports Information Director Tyler Bennett
Chief Diversity Officer Michelle Johansen
Chief Financial Officer for Athletics Kelvin Davis
Chief Financial Officer for Institution Jamie Rutledge
Digital/Social Media Contact Tyler Bennett
Academic Reporting APR/APC/Grad-rates Dana George
Interim Athletics Direct Report E. E. Caston
Athletics Diversity and Inclusion Designee Vacant/Unassigned
Athletics Health Care Administrator Abby Havard
Director of Mental Health Care Services/Counseling Kashanta Jackson
Drug Testing Site Coordinator Abby Havard
Full-time Compliance No Coaching Duties - DII Only Dana George
General Counsel Vacant/Unassigned
Government Relations Contact Rick A. Munroe
Head Athletic Trainer Abby Havard
Head Team Physician Steven Clark
Senior Alumni Relations Professional Dean Arnold
Student Athlete Advisory Dana George
Student-Athlete Affairs Administrator Andy Haier
Title IX Coordinator Tameka Curry
Transfer Portal Contact Dana George
NCAA Applications Administrator See List
Sponsored Sports for the 2022-2023 Academic Year
Sport Head Coach Division Conference
Baseball Rodney Batts II Gulf South Conference
Football Todd Cooley II Gulf South Conference
Men's Basketball Mike Nienaber II Gulf South Conference
Men's Golf Vacant II Gulf South Conference
Men's Soccer Andy Robertson II Gulf South Conference
Men's Swimming and Diving Daniel Murray II Independent
Men's Tennis Mitchell Vechione II Gulf South Conference
Softball Whitney Way II Gulf South Conference
Women's Basketball Tracy Stewart-Lange II Gulf South Conference
Women's Cross Country Britnee Smith II Gulf South Conference
Women's Soccer Mark Hiller II Gulf South Conference
Women's Swimming and Diving Daniel Murray II Independent
Women's Tennis Mitchell Vechione II Gulf South Conference