NCAA Directory

> Delta State University

Delta State University (DSU)

Statesmen, Lady Statesmen

1003 W Sunflower Rd
DSU Box A-3
Cleveland, MS 38733
Division: II (Active)
Conference: Gulf South Conference
Next Self Study Guide Due Date: 5/31/2022
NCAA Member Since: 9/1/1961
Public/Private: Public
HBCU: No

Administration
Title Full Name
President William LaForge
Director of Athletics Mike Kinnison
Faculty Athletics Representative Chrisa Mansell
Senior Woman Administrator Dana George
Senior Compliance Administrator Dana George
Fifth Person Barkley Falkner
Sports Information Director Cody Clark
Chief Diversity Officer Michelle Johansen
Chief Financial Officer for Athletics Kelvin Davis
Chief Financial Officer for Institution Jamie Rutledge
Digital/Social Media Contact Cody Clark
Academic Reporting APR/APC/Grad-rates Dana George
Athletics Direct Report William LaForge
Athletics Diversity and Inclusion Designee Chelsey Rhodes
Athletics Health Care Administrator Abby Havard
Director of Mental Health Care Services/Counseling Kashanta Jackson
Drug Testing Site Coordinator Abby Havard
Full-time Compliance No Coaching Duties - DII Only Dana George
General Counsel Vacant/Unassigned
Government Relations Contact Rick A. Munroe
Head Athletic Trainer Abby Havard
Head Team Physician Steven Clark
Senior Alumni Relations Professional Dean Arnold
Student Athlete Advisory Dana George
Student-Athlete Affairs Administrator Vacant/Unassigned
Title IX Coordinator Aja Rodriguez
Transfer Portal Contact Vacant/Unassigned
NCAA Applications Administrator See List
Sponsored Sports for the 2021-2022 Academic Year
Sport Head Coach Division Conference
Baseball Rodney Batts II Gulf South Conference
Football Todd Cooley II Gulf South Conference
Men's Basketball Mike Nienaber II Gulf South Conference
Men's Golf George Kawell II Gulf South Conference
Men's Soccer Andy Robertson II Gulf South Conference
Men's Swimming and Diving Daniel Murray II Independent
Men's Tennis Trey Seymour II Gulf South Conference
Softball Casey Bourgoyne II Gulf South Conference
Women's Basketball Tracy Stewart-Lange II Gulf South Conference
Women's Cross Country Britnee Smith II Gulf South Conference
Women's Soccer Mark Hiller II Gulf South Conference
Women's Swimming and Diving Daniel Murray II Independent
Women's Tennis Vacant II Gulf South Conference