NCAA Directory

> Alcorn State University

Alcorn State University (ASU)

Braves

1000 Asu Dr
Lorman, MS 39096
Division: I (Active)
Conference: Southwestern Athletic Conf.
NCAA Member Since: 9/1/1965
Public/Private: Public
HBCU: Yes

Administration
Title Full Name
President Felecia Nave
Director of Athletics Raynoid Dedeaux
Faculty Athletics Representative Melissa Mason
Senior Woman Administrator Vacant/Unassigned
Senior Compliance Administrator Jason Pompey
Fifth Person Juanita Mckenzie-Russell
Sports Information Director Bryan Harvey
Chief Diversity Officer Lljuna Weir
Chief Financial Officer for Athletics Cornelius Wooten
Chief Financial Officer for Institution Cornelius Wooten
Digital/Social Media Contact Vacant/Unassigned
Interim Academic Reporting APR/APC/Grad-rates Ladonna Eanochs
Athletics Direct Report Vacant/Unassigned
Athletics Diversity and Inclusion Designee Jason Pompey
Athletics Health Care Administrator Roderick Young
Director of Mental Health Care Services/Counseling Vacant/Unassigned
Drug Testing Site Coordinator Roderick Young
General Counsel Vacant/Unassigned
Government Relations Contact Marcus Ward
Head Athletic Trainer Roderick Young
Head Team Physician Vacant/Unassigned
Student Athlete Advisory Vacant/Unassigned
Student-Athlete Affairs Administrator Vacant/Unassigned
Title IX Coordinator Alfred Galtney
Transfer Portal Contact Jason Pompey
NCAA Applications Administrator See List
Sponsored Sports for the 2022-2023 Academic Year
Sport Head Coach Division Conference
Baseball REGINALD WILLIAMS I Southwestern Athletic Conf.
Football Fred McNair FCS Southwestern Athletic Conf.
Men's Basketball Landon Bussie I Southwestern Athletic Conf.
Men's Cross Country Jimmy Joseph I Southwestern Athletic Conf.
Men's Tennis Lola Oredugba I Southwestern Athletic Conf.
Men's Track, Indoor Jimmy Joseph I Southwestern Athletic Conf.
Men's Track, Outdoor Jimmy Joseph I Southwestern Athletic Conf.
Softball Josef Rankin I Southwestern Athletic Conf.
Women's Basketball Nate Kilbert I Southwestern Athletic Conf.
Women's Cross Country Jimmy Joseph I Southwestern Athletic Conf.
Women's Soccer Kevin Larry I Southwestern Athletic Conf.
Women's Tennis Lola Oredugba I Southwestern Athletic Conf.
Women's Track, Indoor Jimmy Joseph I Southwestern Athletic Conf.
Women's Track, Outdoor Jimmy Joseph I Southwestern Athletic Conf.
Women's Volleyball Melissa Robinson I Southwestern Athletic Conf.