NCAA Directory

> Wingate University

Wingate University (WU)

Bulldogs

301 East Wilson Street
Wingate, NC 28174
Division: II (Active)
Conference: South Atlantic Conference
Pronunciation: Win-GATE
   
Color :
PMS :
HEX :
Color :
PMS :
HEX :
Color :
PMS :
HEX :
   
NCAA Member Since: 9/1/1991
Public/Private: Private
HBCU: No

Title Full Name
President T. Rhett Brown
Interim Director of Athletics Joe Reich
Faculty Athletics Representative Barry Cuffe
Interim Senior Woman Administrator Erika Torrez
Senior Compliance Administrator Erika Torrez
Fifth Person Heather Miller
Sports Information Director Hugh Patton
Interim Chief Financial Officer for Athletics Joe Reich
Chief Financial Officer for Institution Craig Addison
Academic Reporting APR/APC/Grad-rates Barry Cuffe
Athletics Direct Report T. Rhett Brown
Athletics Diversity and Inclusion Designee Marcus Kirkland
Athletics Health Care Administrator Andrew Bass
Director of Mental Health Care Services/Counseling Corrin Harris
Drug Testing Site Coordinator Andrew Bass
Full-time Compliance No Coaching Duties - DII Only Erika Torrez
General Counsel Ben Sidbury
Head Athletic Trainer Andrew Bass
Head Team Physician Scott O'Neal
Senior Alumni Relations Professional Brittany Bumgarner
Student Athlete Advisory Erika Torrez
Interim Student-Athlete Affairs Administrator Joe Reich
Title IX Coordinator April Smith
Transfer Portal Contact Erika Torrez
NCAA Applications Administrator See List
Title Full Name
NCAA Applications Administrator See List
Sponsored Sports for the 2023-2024 Academic Year
Sport Head Coach Division Conference
Baseball Jeff Gregory II South Atlantic Conference
Field Hockey Kat Lind II South Atlantic Conference
Football Rashaan Jordan II South Atlantic Conference
Men's Basketball Brian Good II South Atlantic Conference
Men's Cross Country Pol Domenech II South Atlantic Conference
Men's Golf J.D. Lamm II South Atlantic Conference
Men's Lacrosse Timothy Boyle II South Atlantic Conference
Men's Soccer Gary R. Hamill II South Atlantic Conference
Men's Swimming and Diving Kevin Hennessy II South Atlantic Conference
Men's Tennis Derrick Taylor II South Atlantic Conference
Men's Track, Indoor Matthew Van Lierop II South Atlantic Conference
Men's Track, Outdoor Matthew Van Lierop II South Atlantic Conference
Softball Jamie Stanclift II South Atlantic Conference
Women's Acrobatics and Tumbling Kandyce Blocker II Conference Carolinas
Women's Basketball Ann Hancock II South Atlantic Conference
Women's Cross Country Pol Domenech II South Atlantic Conference
Women's Golf J.D. Lamm II South Atlantic Conference
Women's Lacrosse Abby Wiley II South Atlantic Conference
Women's Soccer Katherine Mitchell II South Atlantic Conference
Women's Soccer Katie Mitchell II South Atlantic Conference
Women's Swimming and Diving Kevin Hennessy II South Atlantic Conference
Women's Tennis Derrick Taylor II South Atlantic Conference
Women's Track, Indoor Matthew Van Lierop II South Atlantic Conference
Women's Track, Outdoor Matthew Van Lierop II South Atlantic Conference
Women's Triathlon Nick Radkewich II South Atlantic Conference
Women's Volleyball Lauren Tekavec II South Atlantic Conference