NCAA Directory

> Wingate University

Wingate University (WU)

Bulldogs

Wingate University
301 E Wilson St
Wingate, NC 28174
Division: II (Active)
Conference: South Atlantic Conference
Pronunciation: Win-GATE
Next Self Study Guide Due Date: 6/1/2024
NCAA Member Since: 9/1/1991
Public/Private: Private
HBCU: No

Administration
Title Full Name
President T. Rhett Brown
Director of Athletics Kelley Kish
Faculty Athletics Representative Barry Cuffe
Interim Senior Woman Administrator Kelley Kish
Senior Compliance Administrator Erika Torrez
Fifth Person Heather Miller
Sports Information Director Hugh Patton
Chief Diversity Officer Vacant/Unassigned
Chief Financial Officer for Athletics Kelley Kish
Chief Financial Officer for Institution Craig Addison
Digital/Social Media Contact Vacant/Unassigned
Academic Reporting APR/APC/Grad-rates Barry Cuffe
Athletics Direct Report T. Rhett Brown
Athletics Diversity and Inclusion Designee Marcus Kirkland
Athletics Health Care Administrator Tim Singleton
Director of Mental Health Care Services/Counseling Corrin Harris
Drug Testing Site Coordinator Tim Singleton
Full-time Compliance No Coaching Duties - DII Only Erika Torrez
General Counsel Ben Sidbury
Government Relations Contact Vacant/Unassigned
Head Athletic Trainer Tim Singleton
Head Team Physician Scott O'Neal
Senior Alumni Relations Professional Brittany Bumgarner
Student Athlete Advisory Erika Torrez
Interim Student-Athlete Affairs Administrator Kelley Kish
Title IX Coordinator Nancy Randall
Transfer Portal Contact Erika Torrez
NCAA Applications Administrator See List
Sponsored Sports for the 2021-2022 Academic Year
Sport Head Coach Division Conference
Baseball Jeff Gregory II South Atlantic Conference
Football Joe Reich II South Atlantic Conference
Men's Basketball Brian Good II South Atlantic Conference
Men's Cross Country Matthew Van Lierop II South Atlantic Conference
Men's Golf J.D. Lamm II South Atlantic Conference
Men's Lacrosse Timothy Boyle II South Atlantic Conference
Men's Soccer Gary R. Hamill II South Atlantic Conference
Men's Swimming and Diving Kirk Sanocki II South Atlantic Conference
Men's Tennis Michael Cabana II South Atlantic Conference
Men's Track, Indoor Matthew Van Lierop II South Atlantic Conference
Men's Track, Outdoor Matthew Van Lierop II South Atlantic Conference
Softball Jamie Stanclift II South Atlantic Conference
Women's Basketball Ann Hancock II South Atlantic Conference
Women's Cross Country Matthew Van Lierop II South Atlantic Conference
Women's Golf J.D. Lamm II South Atlantic Conference
Women's Lacrosse Abby Wiley II South Atlantic Conference
Women's Soccer Johnathan Brabson II South Atlantic Conference
Women's Swimming and Diving Kirk Sanocki II South Atlantic Conference
Women's Tennis Michael Cabana II South Atlantic Conference
Women's Track, Indoor Matthew Van Lierop II South Atlantic Conference
Women's Track, Outdoor Matthew Van Lierop II South Atlantic Conference
Women's Triathlon Nick Radkewich II South Atlantic Conference
Women's Volleyball Shelton Collier II South Atlantic Conference