NCAA Directory

> Minnesota State University Moorhead

Minnesota State University Moorhead (MSUM)

Dragons

1104 7th Avenue South
Moorhead, MN 56563-2996
Division: II (Active)
Conference: Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Pronunciation: MSU More-head
Next Self Study Guide Due Date: 6/1/2024
NCAA Member Since: 9/1/1993
Public/Private: Public
HBCU: No

Administration
Title Full Name
President Anne Blackhurst
Director of Athletics Chad A Markuson
Faculty Athletics Representative Ellen Fagerstrom
Senior Woman Administrator Karla Nelson
Senior Compliance Administrator Jason Sobolik
Fifth Person Chad A Markuson
Sports Information Director Tom Berg
Chief Diversity Officer Jered Pigeon
Chief Financial Officer for Athletics Chad A Markuson
Chief Financial Officer for Institution Jean Hollaar
Digital/Social Media Contact Jon Wepking
Academic Reporting APR/APC/Grad-rates Jason Sobolik
Athletics Direct Report Anne Blackhurst
Athletics Diversity and Inclusion Designee Christie Kopietz
Athletics Health Care Administrator Andrea Scott
Director of Mental Health Care Services/Counseling Angela Ballanger
Drug Testing Site Coordinator Andrea Scott
General Counsel Vacant/Unassigned
Government Relations Contact Gary Haugo
Head Athletic Trainer Andrea Scott
Head Team Physician Matthew Friederichs
Senior Alumni Relations Professional Gary Haugo
Student Athlete Advisory Vacant/Unassigned
Student-Athlete Affairs Administrator Jason Sobolik
Title IX Coordinator Kara Gravely-Stack
Transfer Portal Contact Jason Sobolik
Sexual Violence Policy Contact Kara Gravely-Stack
NCAA Applications Administrator See List
Sponsored Sports for the 2022-2023 Academic Year
Sport Head Coach Division Conference
Football Steve Laqua II Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Men's Basketball Tim Bergstraser II Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Men's Cross Country Ryan Milner II Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Men's Track, Indoor Ryan Milner II Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Men's Track, Outdoor Ryan Milner II Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Men's Wrestling Kris Nelson II Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Softball Michael Armitage II Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Women's Basketball Karla Nelson II Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Women's Cross Country Ryan Milner II Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Women's Golf Chelsey McGinnis II Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Women's Soccer Christie Kopietz II Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Women's Swimming and Diving Charlie King II Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Women's Tennis Alexis Konecne II Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Women's Track, Indoor Ryan Milner II Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Women's Track, Outdoor Ryan Milner II Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Women's Volleyball Robert Jones II Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference