NCAA Directory

> Lenoir-Rhyne University

Lenoir-Rhyne University (LR)

Bears

7th Ave. & 8th St. NE
LR Box 7356
Hickory, NC 28603
Division: II (Active)
Conference: South Atlantic Conference
Pronunciation: LA-NORE Rhine
Next Self Study Guide Due Date: 6/1/2024
NCAA Member Since: 9/1/1989
Public/Private: Private
HBCU: No

Administration
Title Full Name
President Frederick K. Whitt
Director of Athletics Kimberly Pate
Faculty Athletics Representative Amy Wood
Senior Woman Administrator Monica Polizzi
Senior Compliance Administrator Nicholas de Lorme
Fifth Person Monica Polizzi
Sports Information Director Jeremy Zalacca
Chief Diversity Officer Avery Staley
Chief Financial Officer for Athletics Monica Polizzi
Chief Financial Officer for Institution Jeremy Shreve
Digital/Social Media Contact Jeremy Zalacca
Academic Reporting APR/APC/Grad-rates Nicholas de Lorme
Athletics Direct Report Frederick K. Whitt
Interim Athletics Diversity and Inclusion Designee Avery Staley
Athletics Health Care Administrator Michael Flicker
Director of Mental Health Care Services/Counseling Jenny Smith
Drug Testing Site Coordinator Michael Flicker
General Counsel Vacant/Unassigned
Government Relations Contact Leah Hubbard
Head Athletic Trainer Michael Flicker
Head Team Physician Reid Russell
Senior Alumni Relations Professional Susan Quinn
Student Athlete Advisory Monica Polizzi
Student-Athlete Affairs Administrator Monica Polizzi
Title IX Coordinator Dawn Floyd
Transfer Portal Contact Nicholas de Lorme
NCAA Applications Administrator See List
Sponsored Sports for the 2021-2022 Academic Year
Sport Head Coach Division Conference
Baseball Christopher Ramirez II South Atlantic Conference
Football Mike Jacobs II South Atlantic Conference
Men's Basketball Everick Sullivan II South Atlantic Conference
Men's Cross Country Kevin Paterson II South Atlantic Conference
Men's Golf Elliot Gealy II South Atlantic Conference
Men's Lacrosse Greg Paradine II South Atlantic Conference
Men's Soccer Jack Winter II South Atlantic Conference
Men's Swimming and Diving Paul Schiffel II Independent
Men's Tennis Erik Scanlan II South Atlantic Conference
Men's Track, Indoor Kevin Paterson II South Atlantic Conference
Men's Track, Outdoor Kevin Paterson II South Atlantic Conference
Softball Shena Hollar II South Atlantic Conference
Women's Basketball Grahm Smith II South Atlantic Conference
Women's Cross Country Kevin Paterson II South Atlantic Conference
Women's Golf Elliot Gealy II South Atlantic Conference
Women's Lacrosse Carlee Buck II South Atlantic Conference
Women's Soccer Vacant II South Atlantic Conference
Women's Swimming and Diving Paul Schiffel II Independent
Women's Tennis Erik Scanlan II South Atlantic Conference
Women's Track, Indoor Kevin Paterson II South Atlantic Conference
Women's Track, Outdoor Kevin Paterson II South Atlantic Conference
Women's Triathlon Bryant Howard II South Atlantic Conference
Women's Volleyball Nicole Barringer II South Atlantic Conference