NCAA Directory

> Carson-Newman University

Carson-Newman University (C-N)

Eagles

1646 Russell Avenue
Jefferson City, TN 37760
Division: II (Active)
Conference: South Atlantic Conference
Next Self Study Guide Due Date: 6/1/2024
NCAA Member Since: 9/1/1991
Public/Private: Private
HBCU: No

Administration
Title Full Name
President Charles Fowler
Director of Athletics Matthew Pope
Faculty Athletics Representative Bob Trentham
Senior Woman Administrator Suzanne Strudwick
Senior Compliance Administrator Suzanne Strudwick
Fifth Person Sherry Manning
Sports Information Director Adam Cavalier
Chief Diversity Officer Ashley Caradine
Chief Financial Officer for Athletics Robert Key
Chief Financial Officer for Institution Robert Key
Digital/Social Media Contact Adam Cavalier
Academic Reporting APR/APC/Grad-rates Ande Munsey
Athletics Direct Report Charles Fowler
Athletics Diversity and Inclusion Designee Ashley Caradine
Athletics Health Care Administrator Mike Van Bruggen
Director of Mental Health Care Services/Counseling Brooke Stepp
Drug Testing Site Coordinator Mike Van Bruggen
General Counsel Vacant/Unassigned
Government Relations Contact Vacant/Unassigned
Head Athletic Trainer Mike Van Bruggen
Head Team Physician Matt Rappe
Senior Alumni Relations Professional Hope Adkins
Student Athlete Advisory Vacant/Unassigned
Student-Athlete Affairs Administrator Bob Trentham
Title IX Coordinator Shelley Ball
Transfer Portal Contact Suzanne Strudwick
NCAA Applications Administrator See List
Sponsored Sports for the 2022-2023 Academic Year
Sport Head Coach Division Conference
Baseball Tom Griffin II South Atlantic Conference
Football Michael Clowney II South Atlantic Conference
Men's Basketball Chuck Benson II South Atlantic Conference
Men's Cross Country Mike Spooner II South Atlantic Conference
Men's Golf Randy Wylie II South Atlantic Conference
Men's Soccer Stephen Lyons II South Atlantic Conference
Men's Swimming and Diving Ben Young II South Atlantic Conference
Men's Tennis David Blank II South Atlantic Conference
Men's Track, Indoor David Needs II South Atlantic Conference
Men's Track, Outdoor David Needs II South Atlantic Conference
Softball Michael Graves II South Atlantic Conference
Women's Basketball Michael Mincey II South Atlantic Conference
Women's Beach Volleyball Catherine Lind II Independent
Women's Cross Country Mike Spooner II South Atlantic Conference
Women's Golf Randy Wylie II South Atlantic Conference
Women's Soccer Simon Duffy II South Atlantic Conference
Women's Swimming and Diving Ben Young II South Atlantic Conference
Women's Tennis David Blank II South Atlantic Conference
Women's Track, Indoor David Needs II South Atlantic Conference
Women's Track, Outdoor David Needs II South Atlantic Conference
Women's Volleyball Ashley Tiernan II South Atlantic Conference